Statutes > New-york > Cnt > Article-5 > 218
§  218.  Courthouses and judicial expenditures. 1. Except as otherwise  provided by law, each board of supervisors shall provide suitable  rooms  for  courts  of  record  within  the  county including rooms for holding  court, grand and trial jurors, witnesses and attorneys during such terms  of court. Chambers shall be provided for any resident judge of the court  of appeals or justice of the supreme court and may be provided  for  the  county   judge,   surrogate,  and  family  court  judge.  The  board  of  supervisors shall provide necessary and  suitable  furnishings  together  with  light,  heat,  telephone,  law  books,  periodicals and such other  furniture, supplies or equipment as may be necessary for such courts  to  properly function. If such board after a written request by any resident  judge  of the court of appeals or justice of the supreme court presiding  therein fails after a reasonable time to furnish such  provisions,  such  judge  or  justice  may  require the sheriff to furnish the same and the  expense shall be a county charge. When such rooms are not being used for  court purposes, the same may be used for any other public purposes;  and  additional rooms may be provided for hearings, examinations, clinics and  other  lawful public purposes. When so ordered by the court, the sheriff  shall provide food and lodging for jurors kept together pending a  trial  and  their  deliberation  thereon,  and  for  grand jurors kept together  pending an indictment or presentment and their deliberation thereon, and  the cost shall be paid  by  the  county  treasurer  upon  order  of  the  presiding  judge  or justice. The board shall provide for the expense of  printing and  publishing  proclamations,  notices  of  terms  and  court  calendars  as  required  by law. The compensation and lawful expenses of  court  attendants,  court  criers,  jurors,  grand  jurors,   witnesses,  interpreters  and  stenographers,  except  as otherwise provided by law,  shall be a county charge and paid in the manner prescribed by law.    2. The board of supervisors shall audit and pay the fees allowable for  services rendered by  justices  of  the  peace,  police  justices,  city  judges,  police  officers  and  peace  officers of the cities, towns and  villages within the county in criminal proceedings, for or on account of  an offense which a court of special sessions  has  not  jurisdiction  to  try.  A  county  shall  pay  any amount due to a town or village for the  services of a justice of the peace or police justice which is  a  county  charge  upon  presentation to it of a claim by the state comptroller for  such charges each quarter.