Statutes > New-york > Cnt > Article-6 > 308
§  308.  Miscellaneous  provisions.  1.  At  least  one public service  answering  point  within  and  serving  the  911  service  area   of   a  municipality which has enacted a local law or resolution pursuant to the  provisions  of  this  article  shall  be  operated on a twenty-four hour  basis.    2. The board may also apply for and  accept  federal  monies  and  may  accept  contributions  and  donations from any source for the purpose of  funding an E911 emergency telephone system.    3. Nothing contained in this article shall require the imposition of a  surcharge by a municipality which has established or plans to  establish  an  E911  system  to serve such municipality nor preclude other means of  funding all or part of an E911  system  nor  require  the  operation  or  establishment of such system by any municipality.    4.    Records,  in  whatever form they may be kept, of calls made to a  municipality's E911 system shall not be made available to or obtained by  any entity or person,  other  than  that  municipality's  public  safety  agency,  another  government  agency  or  body, or a private entity or a  person providing medical, ambulance or  other  emergency  services,  and  shall  not  be  utilized  for  any  commercial  purpose  other  than the  provision of emergency services.