Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-1 > 2
§  2.  Definitions.  When  used  in  this  chapter,  unless  otherwise  expressly stated or the context or subject  matter  otherwise  requires,  the following terms have the following meanings:    1. "Department" means the state department of correctional services;    2.   "Commissioner"  means  the  state  commissioner  of  correctional  services;    3. 
* * *
 in this program pursuant to subdivision six of section  60.04 of the  penal  law  shall  be  governed  by  the  same  rules  and  regulations  promulgated by the department, including without limitation  those rules and regulations establishing requirements for completion andthose rules and regulations governing discipline and  removal  from  the  program.  No  such  period of court ordered corrections based drug abuse  treatment pursuant to this  subdivision  shall  be  required  to  extend  beyond the defendant's conditional release date. Such treatment services  may  be  provided  by  one or more outside service providers pursuant to  contractual agreements with both the  department  and  the  division  of  parole,  provided,  however, that any such provider shall be required to  continue to provide, either  directly  or  through  formal  or  informal  agreement  with  other  providers, alcohol and substance abuse treatment  services  to  inmates  who  have  successfully  participated   in   such  provider's incarcerative treatment services and who have been paroled or  conditionally  released  under the supervision of the division of parole  and who are, as a condition of  their  parole  or  conditional  release,  required  to  participate  in alcohol or substance abuse treatment. Such  incarcerative services shall be provided in the facility  in  accordance  with  minimum standards promulgated by the department after consultation  with the  office  of  alcoholism  and  substance  abuse  services.  Such  services  to  parolees  shall  be  provided in accordance with standards  promulgated by the division of parole after consultation with the office  of alcoholism and substance abuse services.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision of law, any person who has successfully completed no less than  six  months  of intensive alcohol and substance abuse treatment services  in one of the department's eight designated alcohol and substance  abuse  treatment  correctional  annexes having a combined total capacity of two  thousand five hundred  fifty  beds  may  be  transferred  to  a  program  operated  by  or  at a residential treatment facility, provided however,  that a person under a determinate  sentence  as  a  second  felony  drug  offender  for  a  class  B felony offense defined in article two hundred  twenty of the penal law, who was sentenced pursuant to section 70.70  of  such  law, shall not be eligible to be transferred to a program operated  at  a  residential  treatment  facility  until  the  time  served  under  imprisonment  for  his  or  her determinate sentence, including any jail  time credited pursuant to subdivision three  of  section  70.30  of  the  penal  law, shall be at least nine months. The commissioner shall report  annually to the temporary president of the senate and the speaker of the  assembly commencing January first, nineteen hundred ninety-two as to the  efficacy of such programs including but not  limited  to  a  comparative  analysis  of  state-operated  and  private sector provision of treatment  services and recidivism. Such report shall also include  the  number  of  inmates  received  by the department during the reporting period who are  subject to a sentence  which  includes  enrollment  in  substance  abuse  treatment  in  accordance  with  subdivision six of section 60.04 of the  penal law, the number of  such  inmates  who  are  not  placed  in  such  treatment program and the reasons for such occurrences.    * NB Effective until September 1, 2011    * 18. "Alcohol  and  substance  abuse treatment correctional annex." A  medium  security  correctional  facility  consisting  of  one  or   more  residential  dormitories  which  provide intensive alcohol and substance  abuse treatment services to inmates who: (i) are otherwise eligible  for  temporary  release,  or  (ii)  stand  convicted  of  a felony defined in  article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the  penal  law,  and  are  within  six months of being an eligible inmate as that term is  defined in subdivision two of section eight hundred  fifty-one  of  this  chapter  including  such  inmates  who are participating in such program  pursuant  to  subdivision  six  of  section  60.04  of  the  penal  law.  Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, any inmate  to  be  enrolled  in this program pursuant to subdivision six of section  60.04 of the  penal  law  shall  be  governed  by  the  same  rules  andregulations  promulgated by the department, including without limitation  those rules and regulations establishing requirements for completion and  those rules and regulations governing discipline and  removal  from  the  program.  No  such  period of court ordered corrections based drug abuse  treatment pursuant to this  subdivision  shall  be  required  to  extend  beyond the defendant's conditional release date. Such treatment services  may  be  provided  by  one or more outside service providers pursuant to  contractual agreements with both the  department  and  the  division  of  parole,  provided,  however, that any such provider shall be required to  continue to provide, either  directly  or  through  formal  or  informal  agreement  with  other  providers, alcohol and substance abuse treatment  services  to  inmates  who  have  successfully  participated   in   such  provider's incarcerative treatment services and who have been paroled or  conditionally  released  under the supervision of the division of parole  and who are, as a condition of 
* * *