Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-1 > 2
§  2.  Definitions.  When  used  in  this  chapter,  unless  otherwise  expressly stated or the context or subject  matter  otherwise  requires,  the following terms have the following meanings:    1. "Department" means the state department of correctional services;    2.   "Commissioner"  means  the  state  commissioner  of  correctional  services;    3. 
* * *
operated  by  the  department to provide a program of intensive drug treatment services for  individuals  sentenced  to  parole  supervision  sentences  pursuant  to  section  410.91  of  the  criminal  procedure  law or for certain parole  violators. All such treatment services shall be provided by, or with the  approval of and pursuant to a plan developed in  conjunction  with,  theoffice  of alcoholism and substance abuse services, and which plan shall  include but not be limited to provision for an appropriate continuum  of  care  that  includes  a  needs  assessment  and  treatment  services for  individuals  while  at  this  facility  and  upon  discharge  from  such  facility, including an enhanced aftercare program.  Notwithstanding  the  foregoing,  in  the  event that a person sentenced to parole supervision  pursuant to section 410.91 of the  criminal  procedure  law  requires  a  degree  of medical care or mental health care that cannot be provided at  a drug treatment campus, the department, in writing,  shall  notify  the  person,     provide     a     proposal     describing     a     proposed  alternative-to-the-drug-treatment-campus program, and notify him or  her  that   he   or   she   may  object  in  writing  to  placement  in  such  alternative-to-the-drug-treatment-campus program. If the person  objects  in writing to placement in such alternative-to-the-drug-treatment-campus  program,  the department shall notify the sentencing court, provide such  proposal to the court, and arrange for the  person's  prompt  appearance  before  the  court. The court shall provide the proposal and notice of a  court appearance to the  prosecutor,  the  person  and  the  appropriate  defense  attorney. After considering the proposal and any submissions by  the parties, and after a reasonable opportunity for the prosecutor,  the  person  and  counsel  to  be  heard, the court may modify its sentencing  order accordingly, notwithstanding the provisions of section  430.10  of  the  criminal  procedure  law.  A  person  who successfully completes an  alternative-to-the-drug-treatment-campus program within  the  department  shall  be  treated  in  the same manner as a person who has successfully  completed the drug treatment campus program, as set forth herein and  in  section 410.91 of the criminal procedure law.    * 21.  "Residential  mental  health  treatment unit" means housing for  inmates with serious mental illness that  is  operated  jointly  by  the  department and the office of mental health and is therapeutic in nature.  Such  units  shall  not  be  operated as disciplinary housing units, and  decisions about treatment and conditions of confinement  shall  be  made  based  upon a clinical assessment of the therapeutic needs of the inmate  and maintenance of adequate safety and security on the unit. Such  units  shall include, but not be limited to, the residential mental health unit  model,  the  behavioral health unit model, the intermediate care program  and the intensive intermediate care program. The models shall be defined  in regulations promulgated by the department in  consultation  with  the  commissioner  of  mental  health  consistent  with  this subdivision and  section  four  hundred  one  of  this  chapter.  Inmates  placed  in   a  residential  mental health treatment unit shall be offered at least four  hours a day of structured  out-of-cell  therapeutic  programming  and/or  mental  health treatment, except on weekends or holidays, in addition to  exercise, and may be provided with additional out-of-cell activities  as  are  consistent  with their mental health needs; provided, however, that  the department may maintain no more than thirty-eight behavioral  health  unit  beds  in  which  the  number  of  hours  of out-of-cell structured  therapeutic  programming  and/or  mental  health  treatment  offered  to  inmates on a daily basis, except on weekends or holidays, may be limited  to  only  two  hours.  Out-of-cell therapeutic programming and/or mental  health treatment  need  not  be  provided  to  an  inmate  for  a  brief  orientation  period following his or her arrival at a residential mental  health treatment unit. The length of such orientation  period  shall  be  determined  by a mental health clinician but in no event shall be longer  than five business days.    * NB Effective July 1, 2011* 22. "Mental health clinician" means  a  psychiatrist,  psychologist,  social worker or nurse practitioner who is licensed by the department of  education and employed by the
* * *