Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-1 > 2
§  2.  Definitions.  When  used  in  this  chapter,  unless  otherwise  expressly stated or the context or subject  matter  otherwise  requires,  the following terms have the following meanings:    1. "Department" means the state department of correctional services;    2.   "Commissioner"  means  the  state  commissioner  of  correctional  services;    3. 
* * *
 to  inmates  who  have  successfully  participated   in   such  provider's incarcerative treatment services and who have been paroled or  conditionally  released  under the supervision of the division of parole  and who are, as a condition of  their  parole  or  conditional  release,  required  to  participate  in alcohol or substance abuse treatment. Such  incarcerative services shall be provided in the facility  in  accordance  with  minimum standards promulgated by the department after consultation  with the  office  of  alcoholism  and  substance  abuse  services.  Such  services  to  parolees  shall  be  provided in accordance with standards  promulgated by the division of parole after consultation with the office  of alcoholism and substance abuse services.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision of law, any person who has successfully completed no less than  six  months  of intensive alcohol and substance abuse treatment services  in one of the department's eight designated alcohol and substance  abuse  treatment  correctional  annexes having a combined total capacity of two  thousand five hundred  fifty  beds  may  be  transferred  to  a  program  operated  by  or  at a residential treatment facility, provided however,  that a person under a determinate  sentence  as  a  second  felony  drug  offender  for  a  class  B felony offense defined in article two hundred  twenty of the penal law, who was sentenced pursuant to section 70.70  of  such  law, shall not be eligible to be transferred to a program operated  at  a  residential  treatment  facility  until  the  time  served  under  imprisonment  for  his  or  her determinate sentence, including any jail  time credited pursuant to subdivision three  of  section  70.30  of  the  penal  law, shall be at least nine months. The commissioner shall report  annually to the temporary president of the senate and the speaker of the  assembly commencing January first, nineteen hundred ninety-two as to the  efficacy of such programs including but not  limited  to  a  comparative  analysis  of  state-operated  and  private sector provision of treatment  services and recidivism. Such report shall also include  the  number  of  inmates  received  by the department during the reporting period who are  subject to a sentence  which  includes  enrollment  in  substance  abuse  treatment  in  accordance  with  subdivision six of section 60.04 of the  penal law, the number of  such  inmates  who  are  not  placed  in  such  treatment program and the reasons for such occurrences.    * NB Effective until September 1, 2011    * 18. "Alcohol  and  substance  abuse treatment correctional annex." A  medium  security  correctional  facility  consisting  of  one  or   more  residential  dormitories  which 
* * *
aptitudes; career  counseling  and  exploration;  the  development  of  a  comprehensive  instructional plan  including identification of educational  and  training  needs  that  may  extend  beyond  the  date  of  entry  into  work  release; instructional  programs including GED  preparation  or  post-secondary  instruction  as  appropriate;   occupational   skills  training;  life  skills  training;  employment  readiness  including  workplace  behavior;  and  job  search  assistance.  The  department  and  the department of labor shall jointly  develop activities providing career counseling, job  search  assistance,  and  job  placement services for participants. Nothing contained in this  section shall be deemed to modify the eligibility requirements  provided  by law applicable to inmates participating in a work release program.    20.   "Drug  treatment  campus"  means  a  facility  operated  by  the  department to provide a program of intensive drug treatment services for  individuals  sentenced  to  parole  supervision  sentences  pursuant  to  section  410.91  of  the  criminal  procedure  law or for certain parole  violators. All such treatment services shall be provided by, or with the  approval of and pursuant to a plan developed in  conjunction  with,  theoffice  of alcoholism and substance abuse services, and which plan shall  include but not be limited to provision for an appropriate continuum  of  care  that  includes  a  needs  assessment  and  treatment  services for  individuals  while  at  this  facility  and  upon  discharge  from  such  facility, including an enhanced aftercare program.  Notwithstanding  the  foregoing,  in  the  event that a person sentenced to parole supervision  pursuant to section 410.91 of the  criminal  procedure  law  requires  a  degree  of medical care or mental health care that cannot be provided at  a drug treatment campus, the department, in writing,  shall  notify  the  person,     provide     a     proposal     describing     a     proposed  alternative-to-the-drug-treatment-campus program, and notify him or  her  that   he   or   she   may  object  in  writing  to  placement  in  such  alternative-to-the-drug-treatment-campus program. If the person  objects  in writing to placement in such alternative-to-the-drug-treatment-campus  program,  the department shall notify the sentencing court, provide such  proposal to the court, and arrange for the  person's  prompt  appearance  before  the  court. The court shall provide the proposal and notice of a  court appearance to the  prosecutor,  the  person  and  the  appropriate  defense  attorney. After considering the proposal and any submissions by  the parties, and after a reasonable opportunity for the prosecutor,  the  person  and  counsel  to  be 
* * *