Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-1 > 2
§  2.  Definitions.  When  used  in  this  chapter,  unless  otherwise  expressly stated or the context or subject  matter  otherwise  requires,  the following terms have the following meanings:    1. "Department" means the state department of correctional services;    2.   "Commissioner"  means  the  state  commissioner  of  correctional  services;    3. 
* * *
the care and  confinement  of  persons who have been found to be mentally defective or  mentally ill by a court and who are confined in such place  pursuant  to  an order of a court based upon such finding.    (c)  Whenever  the  term  "institution"  is  used  in  this chapter or  elsewhere in such context as to mean an institution in  the  department,  such  term  shall  be  deemed to include correctional facilities and any  other place operated by the department as a place for the confinement of  persons.    5.  "Reception  center".  A  correctional  facility   for   reception,  classification   and   program-planning  for  purposes  of  confinement,  treatment and transfer.    6.  "Residential  treatment   facility".   A   correctional   facility  consisting  of  a community based residence in or near a community where  employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available  for persons who are on parole or conditional release and for persons who  are or who will soon be eligible for release on  parole  who  intend  to  reside in or near that community when released.    7.  "Detention  center".  A  correctional  facility  for the temporary  detention of persons taken into custody upon violation of parole or upon  violation of a condition of release, or  of  persons  being  transferred  from  other  correctional  facilities, or of persons who are assigned to  other correctional facilities for  confinement  but  whose  presence  is  required  in  court  or  for  some  other  purpose at a location that is  distant from the institution of confinement.    8. "Correctional Camp". A correctional facility consisting of  a  camp  maintained for the purpose of including conservation work in the program  of inmates.    9. "Diagnostic and treatment center". A correctional facility operated  for the purpose of providing intensive physical, mental and sociological  diagnostic   and  treatment  services  including  pre-parole  diagnostic  evaluation, where requested by the board of parole, and scientific study  of the social and mental aspects of the causes of crime.    10.  "General  confinement  facility".  A  correctional  facility  for  confinement  and  treatment  of  persons  under  institutional  programs  oriented to education, vocational training and industry.    11. "Work release facility". A facility designated by the commissioner  as an institution that may conduct a work release program.    12.  "Superintendent".  The  chief   administrative   officer   of   a  correctional  facility.  Whenever  the  term  "warden"  appears  in thischapter in such context as to mean an officer of  a  state  correctional  facility, such reference shall be deemed to mean "superintendent".    13. "Infant" or "minor" means a person who has not
* * *