Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-1 > 2
§  2.  Definitions.  When  used  in  this  chapter,  unless  otherwise  expressly stated or the context or subject  matter  otherwise  requires,  the following terms have the following meanings:    1. "Department" means the state department of correctional services;    2.   "Commissioner"  means  the  state  commissioner  of  correctional  services;    3. 
* * *
 procedure  law  requires  a  degree  of medical care or mental health care that cannot be provided at  a drug treatment campus, the department, in writing,  shall  notify  the  person,     provide     a     proposal     describing     a     proposed  alternative-to-the-drug-treatment-campus program, and notify him or  her  that   he   or   she   may  object  in  writing  to  placement  in  such  alternative-to-the-drug-treatment-campus program. If the person  objects  in writing to placement in such alternative-to-the-drug-treatment-campus  program,  the department shall notify the sentencing court, provide such  proposal to the court, and arrange for the  person's  prompt  appearance  before  the  court. The court shall provide the proposal and notice of a  court appearance to the  prosecutor,  the  person  and  the  appropriate  defense  attorney. After considering the proposal and any submissions by  the parties, and after a reasonable opportunity for the prosecutor,  the  person  and  counsel  to  be  heard, the court may modify its sentencing  order accordingly, notwithstanding the provisions of section  430.10  of  the  criminal  procedure  law.  A  person  who successfully completes an  alternative-to-the-drug-treatment-campus program within  the  department  shall  be  treated  in  the same manner as a person who has successfully  completed the drug treatment campus program, as set forth herein and  in  section 410.91 of the criminal procedure law.    * 21.  "Residential  mental  health  treatment unit" means housing for  inmates with serious mental illness that  is  operated  jointly  by  the  department and the office of mental health and is therapeutic in nature.  Such  units  shall  not  be  operated as disciplinary housing units, and  decisions about treatment and conditions of confinement  shall  be  made  based  upon a clinical assessment of the therapeutic needs of the inmate  and maintenance of adequate safety and security on the unit. Such  units  shall include, but not be limited to, the residential mental health unit  model,  the  behavioral health unit model, the intermediate care program  and the intensive intermediate care program. The models shall be defined  in regulations promulgated by the department in  consultation  with  the  commissioner  of  mental  health  consistent  with  this subdivision and  section  four  hundred  one  of  this  chapter.  Inmates  placed  in   a  residential  mental health treatment unit shall be offered at least four  hours a day of structured  out-of-cell  therapeutic  programming  and/or  mental  health treatment, except on weekends or holidays, in addition to  exercise, and may be provided with additional out-of-cell activities  as  are  consistent  with their mental health needs; provided, however, that  the department may maintain no more than thirty-eight behavioral  health  unit  beds  in  which  the  number  of  hours  of out-of-cell structured  therapeutic  programming  and/or  mental  health  treatment  offered  to  inmates on a daily basis, except on weekends or holidays, may be limited  to  only  two  hours.  Out-of-cell therapeutic programming and/or mental  health treatment  need  not  be  provided  to  an  inmate  for  a  brief  orientation  period following his or her arrival at a residential mental  health treatment unit. The length of such orientation  period  shall  be  determined  by a mental health clinician but in no event shall be longer  than five business days.    * NB Effective July 1, 2011* 22. "Mental health clinician" means  a  psychiatrist,  psychologist,  social worker or nurse practitioner who is licensed by the department of  education and employed by the office of mental health.    * NB Effective July 1, 2011    * 23.  "Segregated  confinement" means the disciplinary confinement of  an inmate in a special housing unit or in a  separate  keeplock  housing  unit.    Special  housing  units and separate keeplock units are housing  units that consist of cells grouped so as to provide separation from the  general population, and may be used to house inmates  confined  pursuant  to the disciplinary procedures described in regulations.    * NB Effective July 1, 2011    * 24.  "Joint case management committee" means a committee composed of  staff from the department and  the  office  of  mental  health.  Such  a  committee shall be established at each level one and level two facility.  Each  committee  shall  consist  of  at  least two clinical staff of the  office of mental health and two officials of the department. The purpose  of such committee  shall  be  to  review,  monitor  and  coordinate  the  behavior  and  treatment  plan of any inmate who is placed in segregated  confinement or a residential mental health treatment  unit  and  who  is  receiving services from the office of mental health.    * NB Effective July 1, 2011    * 25.  "Joint  central  office  review  committee"  means  a committee  comprised of central office personnel from the department and the office  of mental health as designated by the respective commissioners.    * NB Effective July 1, 2011    * 26. "Treatment team" means a team consisting of an equal  number  of  individuals  from the department and the office of mental health who are  assigned to a residential mental health  treatment  unit  and  who  will  review  and determine each inmate's appropriateness for movement through  the various program phases, when applicable. The  treatment  team  shall  also  review,  monitor and coordinate the treatment plans for all inmate 
* * *