Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-16 > 402
§  402.  Commitment of mentally ill inmates. 1. Whenever the physician  of any correctional facility, any county penitentiary,  county  jail  or  workhouse,  any  reformatory  for  women,  or  of any other correctional  institution, shall report in writing  to  the  superintendent  that  any  person  undergoing  a  sentence  of  imprisonment or adjudica
* * *
 have  personal  access  to  such  inmate for such  purposes.    4. The judge to whom  such  application  for  the  commitment  of  the  alleged  mentally  ill  person  is  made may, if no demand is made for a  hearing on behalf of the alleged mentally ill person, proceed  forthwith  on  the  return  day  of such notice to determine the question of mental  illness and, if satisfied  that  the  alleged  mentally  ill  person  is  mentally ill and in need of care and treatment, may immediately issue an  order  for  the  commitment  of  such  alleged  mentally ill person to a  hospital for a period not to exceed six months  from  the  date  of  the  order.    5.  Upon  the  demand  for a hearing by any relative or near friend on  behalf of such alleged mentally ill person, the judge shall, or  he  may  upon  his  own  motion  where there is no demand for a hearing, issue an  order directing the hearing of such application before him at a time not  more than five days from the date of such order, which shall  be  served  upon  the  parties  interested  in  the  application and upon such other  persons as the judge, in his discretion, may name. Upon such day or upon  such other day to which the proceedings shall be regularly adjourned, he  shall hear the testimony introduced by the parties and shall examine the  alleged mentally ill person, if deemed advisable in or out of court, and  render a decision in writing as to such person's mental illness and need  for care and treatment. If such judge cannot hear  the  application,  he  may,  in  his  order  directing the hearing, name some referee who shall  hear the testimony and report  the  same  forthwith,  with  his  opinion  thereon, to such judge, who shall, if satisfied with such report, render  his  decision  accordingly.  If  it  be  determined  that such person is  mentally ill and  in  need  of  care  and  treatment,  the  judge  shall  forthwith  issue his order committing him to a hospital for a period not  to exceed six months from the date of  the  order.  Such  superintendent  shall  thereupon  cause  such mentally ill person to be delivered to the  director of the appropriate hospital as designated by  the  commissioner  of  mental  hygiene  and such mentally ill person shall be received into  such hospital and retained there until he is determined to be no  longer  in  need  of  care  and  treatment  by  the director of such hospital or  legally  discharged  or  for  the  period  specified  in  the  order  of  commitment or in any subsequent order authorizing continued retention of  such  person  in  said  hospital. Such superintendent, before delivering  said mentally ill person, shall see that he is  bodily  clean.  If  such  judge  shall refuse to issue an order of commitment, he shall certify in  writing his reasons for such refusal.    6. When an order of commitment is made, such order and all  papers  in  the  proceeding  shall  be  presented to the director of the appropriate  hospital at the time when the mentally ill person is delivered  to  such 
* * *
for  the  mentally  ill upon petition and the affidavit of two examining physicians that the  superintendent  is  not  able  to  properly  care for such person at the  institution where he is confined and that such person  is  in  immediate  need  of  care and treatment. Any person so committed shall be delivered  to the director of the appropriate hospital as designated in  the  rules  and regulations of the department of mental hygiene.    9.  Except  as  provided  in  subdivision  two pertaining to prisoners  confined in the city of New York, an inmate of a  correctional  facility  or  a  county  jail may be admitted on an emergency basis to the Central  New York Psychiatric Center upon  the  certification  by  two  examining  physicians, including physicians employed by the office of mental health  and  associated  with  the correctional facility in which such inmate is  confined, that the inmate suffers from a mental illness which is  likely  to result in serious harm to himself or others as defined in subdivision  (a)  of  section 9.39 of the mental hygiene law. Any person so committed  shall be delivered by  the  superintendent  within  a  twenty-four  hour  period, to the director of the appropriate hospital as designated in the  rules  and  regulations of the office of mental health. Upon delivery of  such person to a hospital operated by the office  of  mental  health,  a  proceeding under this section shall immediately be commenced.    10. If the director of a hospital for the mentally ill shall deem that  the condition of such mentally ill person requires his further retention  in a hospital he shall, during the period of retention authorized by the  last  order  of the court, apply to the supreme court or county court in  the county where such hospital is  located,  for  an  order  authorizing  continued  retention
* * *