Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-16 > 402
§  402.  Commitment of mentally ill inmates. 1. Whenever the physician  of any correctional facility, any county penitentiary,  county  jail  or  workhouse,  any  reformatory  for  women,  or  of any other correctional  institution, shall report in writing  to  the  superintendent  that  any  person  undergoing  a  sentence  of  imprisonment or adjudicated to be a  youthful offender or juvenile delinquent confined  therein  is,  in  his  opinion, mentally ill, such superintendent shall apply to a judge of the  county  court  or justice of the supreme court in the county to cause an  examination to be made of such person by two examining physicians.  Such  physicians  shall  be designated by the judge to whom the application is  made. Each such physician, if satisfied, after a  personal  examination,  that  such  inmate  is  mentally  ill and in need of care and treatment,  shall make a certificate to such effect. Before making such certificate,  however, he shall consider  alternative  forms  of  care  and  treatment  available    during   confinement   in   such   correctional   facility,  penitentiary, jail, reformatory or correctional institution  that  might  be  adequate  to  provide  for  such  inmate's  needs  without requiring  hospitalization. If the examining physician knows that the person he  is  examining has been under prior treatment, he shall, insofar as possible,  consult  with  the  physician  or  psychologist  furnishing  such  prior  treatment prior to making his certificate.    2. In the city of New York, if the  physician  of  a  workhouse,  city  prison,  jail,  penitentiary  or  reformatory  reports in writing to the  superintendent of such institution that  a  prisoner  confined  therein,  serving  a sentence of imprisonment, is in his opinion mentally ill, the  superintendent of said institution shall either transfer  said  prisoner  to  Bellevue  or  Kings county hospital for observation as to his mental  condition by two examining physicians  or  shall  secure  two  examining  physicians  to  make  such  examination  in  his  institution. Each such  physician, if satisfied after a  personal  examination  and  observation  that  the  prisoner  is 
* * *
 penitentiary, jail, reformatory or correctional institution  that  might  be  adequate  to  provide  for  such  inmate's  needs  without requiring  hospitalization. If the examining physician knows that the person he  is  examining has been under prior treatment, he shall, insofar as possible,  consult  with  the  physician  or  psychologist  furnishing  such  prior  treatment prior to making his certificate.    3. Upon such certificates of the examining physicians being  so  made,  it shall be delivered to the superintendent who shall thereupon apply by  petition  forthwith  to  a  judge  of the county court or justice of the  supreme court in the county, annexing such certificate to his  petition,  for  an order committing such inmate to a hospital for the mentally ill.  Upon every such application for such  an  order  of  commitment,  notice  thereof  in  writing, of at least five days, together with a copy of the  petition, shall be served  personally  upon  the  alleged  mentally  ill  person,  and  in addition thereto such notice and a copy of the petition  shall be served upon either the wife, the husband, the father or  mother  or  other nearest relative of such alleged mentally ill person, if there  be any such known relative within the state; and  if  not,  such  notice  shall  be  served  upon  any  known  friend of such alleged mentally ill  person within the state. If there be no such known  relative  or  friend  within the state, the giving of such notice shall be dispensed with, but  in  such  case  the petition for the commitment shall recite the reasons  why service of such notice on  a  relative  or  friend  of  the  alleged  mentally  ill person was dispensed with and, in such case, the order forcommitment shall recite why service of such a notice on  a  relative  or  friend  of the alleged mentally ill person was dispensed with. Copies of  the  notice,  the  petition  and  the  certificates  of  the   examining  physicians  shall  also  be  given the mental hygiene legal service. The  mental hygiene legal service shall inform  the  inmate  and,  in  proper  cases,  others interested in the inmate's welfare, of the procedures for  placement in a hospital and of the inmate's right to have a hearing,  to  have  judicial review with a right to a jury trial, to be represented by  counsel and to seek an independent medical opinion. The  mental  hygiene  legal  service  shall  have  personal  access  to  such  inmate for such  purposes.    4. The judge to whom  such  application  for  the  commitment  of  the  alleged  mentally  ill  person  is  made may, if no demand is made for a  hearing on behalf of the alleged mentally ill person, proceed  forthwith  on  the  return  day  of such notice to determine the question of mental  illness and, if satisfied  that  the  alleged  mentally  ill  person  is  mentally ill and in need of care and treatment, may immediately issue an  order  for  the  commitment  of  such  alleged  mentally ill person to a  hospital for a period not to exceed six months  from  the  date  of  the  order.    5.  Upon  the  demand  for a hearing by any relative or near friend on  behalf of such alleged mentally ill person, the judge shall, or  he  may  upon  his  own  motion  where there is no demand for a hearing, issue an  order directing the hearing of such application before him at a time not  more than five days from the date of such order, which shall  be  served  upon  the  parties  interested  in  the 
* * *