Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-2 > 9
§  9.  Access  to inmate information via the internet. Notwithstanding  any provision of law to the contrary, any information  relating  to  the  conviction of a person, except for a person convicted of an offense that  would  make  such  person  ineligible for merit time under section eight  hundred three of this chapter or an offense for which registration as  a  sex  offender  is  required  as set forth in subdivision two or three of  section one hundred sixty-eight-a of this chapter, that is posted  on  a  website  maintained  by  or for the department, under article six of the  public officers law, may be posted on such website for a period  not  to  exceed  five  years  after  the  expiration of such person's sentence of  imprisonment and any  period  of  parole  or  post-release  supervision;  provided,  however,  that in the case of a person who has been committed  to the department on more than one occasion,  the  department  may  post  conviction  information relating to any prior commitment on such website  for a period not to exceed five  years  after  the  expiration  of  such  person's   sentence   of  imprisonment  and  any  period  of  parole  or  post-release supervision arising from the most recent commitment to  the  department.