Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-20 > 500-c
* §  500-c. Custody and control of prisoners. 1. Except as provided in  subdivision two of this section, the sheriff of each county  shall  have  custody of the county jail of such county.    2.  In the counties within the city of New York, the city commissioner  of correction shall have custody of the correctional  facilities  within  the  jurisdiction  of the New York city department of correction. In the  county of Westchester, the county commissioner of correction shall  have  custody of all county correctional facilities.    3.  Whenever a person is committed to the custody of the sheriff, such  commitment shall be deemed to be to the custody of the person designated  in subdivisions one and two of this section hereinafter referred  to  as  the chief administrative officer.    4.  The  chief administrative officer shall receive and safely keep in  the county jail of his county each  person  lawfully  committed  to  his  custody  pursuant  to the provisions of sections five hundred-a and five  hundred four of this article and any other applicable provisions of law.  Such officer shall not  be  held  personally  liable  for  receiving  or  detaining any person under and in accordance with a commitment issued by  a judicial officer; nor shall he, without lawful authority, let any such  person out of jail.    5. All persons confined in a county jail or penitentiary shall, as far  as  practicable, be allowed to converse with their counsel, or religious  advisor, under such reasonable regulations and restrictions as the chief  administrative officer may fix. The  chief  administrative  officer  may  prevent all other conversation by any prisoner in the jail when he shall  deem it necessary and proper.    6.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  in the county of  Onondaga all of the provisions of this section shall  equally  apply  in  any  case  where  the  sheriff  is  holding  a  person under arrest, for  arraignment, prior to commitment, as if such person had been  judicially  committed  to  the custody of the sheriff and such person may be held in  the Onondaga county jail.    7. A sheriff, the New York city commissioner  of  correction,  or  the  Westchester county commissioner of correction, as the case may be, shall  maintain  an  institutional  fund  account  on  behalf of every lawfully  sentenced inmate or prisoner in his custody and shall for the benefit of  the person make deposits into said accounts of any  prisoner  funds.  As  used  in  this section, the term "prisoner funds" means (i) funds in the  possession  of  the  prisoner  at  the  time  of  admission   into   the  institution;  (ii) funds earned by a prisoner as provided in section one  hundred eighty-seven of this chapter; and (iii) any other funds received  by or on behalf of the prisoner  and  deposited  with  such  sheriff  or  municipal official in accordance with the written procedures established  by  the  commission. Whenever the total value of unencumbered funds in a  prisoner's  account  exceeds  ten  thousand  dollars,  such  sheriff  or  official shall give written notice to the office of victim
* * *