Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-20 > 509
§  509. Absence of inmate for funeral and deathbed visits. The sheriff  of a local correctional facility or his designee may permit  any  inmate  confined in his local correctional facility to attend the funeral of his  or  her  father,  mother,  guardian  or former guardian, child, brother,  sister, husband,  wife,  grandparent,  grandchild,  ancestral  uncle  or  ancestral  aunt within the state, or to visit such individual during his  or her illness if death be imminent; but  the  exercise  of  such  power  shall  be  subject to such rules and regulations as the commission shall  prescribe, respecting the  granting  of  such  permission,  duration  of  absence  from  the  institution, custody, transportation and care of the  inmate, and guarding against escape.