Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-22 > 610
§  610.  Freedom of worship.   1. All persons who may have been or may  hereafter be committed to or taken charge of by any of the  institutions  mentioned in this section, are hereby declared to be and entitled to the  free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without  discrimination or preference.    2.  This  section  shall  be  deemed to apply to every incorporated or  unincorporated society for the reformation of its inmates,  as  well  as  houses  of  refuge, penitentiaries, protectories, reformatories or other  correctional institutions, continuing to receive  for  its  use,  either  public moneys, or a per capita sum from any municipality for the support  of inmates.    3.  The  rules  and  regulations established for the government of the  institutions mentioned in this section shall recognize the right of  the  inmates  to  the free exercise of their religious belief, and to worship  God according to the dictates of their consciences, including baptism by  immersion, in accordance with the provisions of  the  constitution;  and  shall allow religious services on Sunday and for private ministration to  the  inmates in such manner as may best carry into effect the spirit and  intent of this section and be consistent with the proper discipline  and  management  of  the  institution;  and  the inmates of such institutions  shall be allowed  such  religious  services  and  spiritual  advice  and  spiritual   ministration   from   some   recognized   clergyman  of  the  denomination or church which said inmates may respectively prefer or  to  which  they  may  have  belonged  prior  to their being confined in such  institutions; but if any of such inmates shall be minors under  the  age  of  sixteen years, then such services, advice and spiritual ministration  shall be allowed in  accordance  with  the  methods  and  rites  of  the  particular denomination or church which the parents or guardians of such  minors  may  select;  such  services  to  be  held  and  such advice and  ministration to be given  within  the  buildings  or  grounds,  whenever  possible,  where the inmates are required by law to be confined, in such  manner and at such hours as will be in harmony, as aforesaid,  with  the  discipline  and  the rules and regulations of the institution and secure  to such inmates free exercise of their religious beliefs  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of this section. In case of a violation of any of  the provisions of this section  any  person  feeling  himself  aggrieved  thereby  may  institute proceedings in the supreme court of the district  where such institution is  situated,  which  is  hereby  authorized  and  empowered to enforce the provisions of this section.