Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-22 > 611
§  611.  Births  to  inmates  of correctional institutions and care of  children of inmates of correctional institutions. 1. If a woman confined  in any institution as defined in paragraph  c  of  subdivision  four  of  section  two  of  the  correction  law or local correctional facility as  defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision sixteen of section  t
* * *
 state  of  her  health  will  permit  as determined by the medical professional  responsible for the care of such woman. If such woman is confined  in  a  local   correctional   facility,  the  expense  of  such  accommodation,  maintenance and medical  care  shall  be  paid  by  such  woman  or  her  relatives or from any available funds of the local correctional facility  and  if  not  available  from  such  sources, shall be a charge upon the  county, city or town in which is  located  the  court  from  which  such  inmate  was committed to such local correctional facility. If such woman  is confined in any institution under the control of the department,  the  expense  of  such  accommodation,  maintenance and medical care shall be  paid by such woman or her relatives  and  if  not  available  from  such  sources,  such  maintenance and medical care shall be paid by the state.  In cases where payment of such accommodations, maintenance  and  medical  care  is  assumed by the county, city or town from which such inmate was  committed the payor shall make payment by issuing payment instrument  in  favor  of the agency or individual that provided such accommodations and  services,  after  certification  has  been  made  by  the  head  of  the  institution  to  which the inmate was legally confined, that the charges  for such accommodations, maintenance and medical care were necessary and  are just, and that the institution  has  no  available  funds  for  such  purpose.    2. A child so born may be returned with its mother to the correctional  institution  in  which  the  mother is confined unless the chief medical  officer of the correctional institution shall certify that the mother is  physically unfit to care for the child, in which case the  statement  of  the  said  medical  officer  shall  be  final. A child may remain in the  correctional institution with  its  mother  for  such  period  as  seems  desirable for the welfare of such child, but not after it is one year ofage,  provided,  however, if the mother is in a state reformatory and is  to be paroled shortly after the child becomes  one  year  of  age,  such  child  may  remain at the state reformatory until its mother is paroled,  but  in  no  case after the child is eighteen months old. The officer in  charge of such institution may cause a child cared for therein with  its  mother  to  be removed from the institution at any time before the child  is one year of age. He shall make provision for a child removed from the  institution without its mother or a child born to a woman inmate who  is  not returned to the institution with its mother as hereinafter provided.  He  may,  upon proof being furnished by the father or other relatives of  their ability to properly care for and maintain  such  child,  give  the  child  into  the care and custody of such father or other relatives, who  shall thereafter maintain the same at their own  expense.  If  it  shall  appear  that  such father or other relatives are unable to properly care  for and maintain such child, such officer shall place the child  in  the  care  of  the  commissioner  of public welfare or other officer or board  exercising in relation to children the power of a commissioner of public  welfare of the county from which such inmate was committed as  a  charge  upon  such county. The officer in charge of the correctional institution  shall send to such commissioner,  officer  or  board  a  report  of  all  information  available  in  regard  to  the  mother  and the child. Such  commissioner of public welfare or other officer or board shall care  for  or  place  out  such  child  as  provided  by law in the case of a child  becoming dependent upon the county.    3. If any woman, committed to any such correctional institution at the  time of such commitment is the mother of a nursing  child  in  her  care  under  one year of age, such child may accompany her to such institution  if she is physically fit to have the care of such child, subject to  the  provisions of subdivision two of this section. If any woman committed to  any such institution at the time of such commitment is the mother of and  has  under  her  exclusive  care  a  child more than one year of age the  justice or magistrate committing such woman shall refer  such  child  to  the  commissioner of public welfare or other officer or board exercising  in relation to children the power of a commissioner of public welfare of  the county from which the woman is committed to be cared for as provided  by law in the case of a child becoming dependent upon the county.