Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-23-a > 752
§  752.  Unfair discrimination against persons previously convicted of  one or more criminal offenses prohibited. No application for any license  or employment, and no employment or license held by  an  individual,  to  which  the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or  acted  upon  adversely  by  reason  of  the  individual's  having   been  previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a  finding  of  lack  of  "good moral character" when such finding is based  upon the fact that the individual has previously been convicted  of  one  or more criminal offenses, unless:    (1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous  criminal  offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held  by the individual; or    (2) the issuance or continuation of the license  or  the  granting  or  continuation  of  the  employment  would involve an unreasonable risk to  property or to the safety or welfare  of  specific  individuals  or  the  general public.