Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-24 > 806
* §  806.  Presumptive  release  program  for  nonviolent  inmates. 1.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary and except as  provided in subdivision two of this section,  an  inmate  who  has  been  awarded  a  certificate of earned eligibility by the commissioner as set  forth in section eight hundred five of this article may be  entitled  to  presumptive  release  at  the  expiration  of  the  minimum or aggregate  minimum period  of  his  or  her  indeterminate  term  of  imprisonment,  provided that:    (i)  the inmate has not been convicted previously of, nor is presently  serving a sentence imposed for a class  A-I  felony,  a  violent  felony  offense  as  defined  in section 70.02 of the penal law, manslaughter in  the  second  degree,  vehicular  manslaughter  in  the  second   degree,  vehicular   manslaughter  in  the  first  degree,  criminally  negligent  homicide, an offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the  penal  law, incest, or an offense defined in article two hundred sixty-three of  the penal law,    (ii) the inmate has not committed any serious disciplinary infraction,  and    (iii)  there  has been no judicial determination that the person while  an inmate commenced or continued a civil  action,  proceeding  or  claim  that  was found to be frivolous as defined in subdivision (c) of section  eight thousand three hundred three-a  of  the  civil  practice  law  and  rules,  or  an  order has not been issued by a federal court pursuant to  rule 11 of the federal rules of civil procedure imposing sanctions in an  action commenced by the  inmate  against  a  state  agency,  officer  or  employee.    2.  In  the  case  of  an  inmate  who meets the criteria set forth in  subdivision one of this section and who  also  meets  the  criteria  for  merit  time  as  provided  for  in  paragraph  (d) of subdivision one of  section eight hundred three of this article, such inmate may be entitled  to presumptive release, as provided in this section, at  the  expiration  of  five-sixths of the minimum or aggregate minimum period of his or her  indeterminate term of imprisonment.    3. Any inmate  eligible  for  presumptive  release  pursuant  to  this  section  shall be required to apply for such release pursuant to section  two hundred fifty-nine-g of the executive law.  Upon  release  from  the  department  of  correctional services, such person shall be in the legal  custody of the division of  parole  as  provided  in  subdivisions  two,  three,  four, five, six and seven of section two hundred fifty-nine-i of  the executive law.    4. The commissioner shall promulgate rules  and  regulations  for  the  granting, withholding, cancellation and recission of presumptive release  authorized by this section in accordance with law.    5.  No  person  shall  have the right to demand or require presumptive  release authorized by this section. The commissioner may revoke  at  any  time  an inmate's scheduled presumptive release pursuant to this section  for any disciplinary infraction committed  by  the  inmate  or  for  any  failure to continue to participate successfully in any assigned work and  treatment  program  after the certificate of earned eligibility has been  awarded. The commissioner may deny presumptive  release  to  any  inmate  whenever  the  commissioner  determines  that  such  release  may not be  consistent with the safety of  the  community  or  the  welfare  of  the  inmate. Any action by the commissioner pursuant to this section shall be  deemed  a  judicial  function  and  shall  not  be reviewable if done in  accordance with law.    6. Any eligible inmate who is not released pursuant to subdivision one  or two of this section shall be considered for discretionary release  on  parole  pursuant to the provisions of section eight hundred five of thisarticle or section  two  hundred  fifty-nine-i  of  the  executive  law,  whichever is applicable.    7.  Any  reference  to  parole and conditional release in this chapter  shall also be deemed to include presumptive release.    * NB Repealed September 1, 2011