Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-26-a > 865
§ 865. Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms mean:    1. "Eligible inmate" means a person sentenced to an indeterminate term  of  imprisonment  who  will become eligible for release on parole within  three years or sentenced to a determinate term of imprisonment who  will  become  eligible for conditional release within three years, who has not  reached the age of fifty years, who has not previously been convicted of  a violent felony as defined in article seventy of the penal  law,  or  a  felony  in  any  other  jurisdiction which includes all of the essential  elements of any such violent felony,  upon  which  an  indeterminate  or  determinate  term  of  imprisonment  was imposed and who was between the  ages of sixteen and fifty years at the time of commission of  the  crime  upon  which  his  or her present sentence was based. Notwithstanding the  foregoing, no person who is convicted of any  of  the  following  crimes  shall  be  deemed eligible to participate in this program: (a) a violent  felony offense as defined in article seventy of the penal  law,  (b)  an  A-I  felony  offense, (c) any homicide offense as defined in article one  hundred twenty-five of the penal law, (d)  any  felony  sex  offense  as  defined  in  article  one  hundred  thirty  of the penal law and (e) any  escape or absconding offense as defined in article two hundred  five  of  the penal law.    2.  "Shock  incarceration  program"  means a program pursuant to which  eligible inmates are selected to participate in the program and serve  a  period  of  six  months  in  a shock incarceration facility, which shall  provide  rigorous  physical  activity,   intensive   regimentation   and  discipline  and rehabilitation therapy and programming. Such inmates may  be selected either: (i) at a reception center;  or  (ii)  at  a  general  confinement  facility  when  the  otherwise eligible inmate then becomes  eligible for release on parole within three years  in  the  case  of  an  indeterminate  term  of  imprisonment,  or  then  becomes  eligible  for  conditional release within three years in the case of a determinate term  of imprisonment.