Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-26-a > 867
§  867. Procedure for selection of participants in shock incarceration  program. 1. An eligible inmate may make  an  application  to  the  shock  incarceration  screening  committee for permission to participate in the  shock incarceration program.    2. If the shock incarceration screening committee determines  that  an  inmate's  participation in the shock incarceration program is consistent  with the safety of the community, the welfare of the applicant  and  the  rules and regulations of the department, the committee shall forward the  application  to  the  commissioner  or  his  designee  for  approval  or  disapproval.    2-a. Subdivisions one and  two  of  this  section  shall  apply  to  a  judicially  sentenced shock incarceration inmate only to the extent that  the screening committee may determine whether the inmate has  a  medical  or  mental  health  condition  that  will  render  the  inmate unable to  successfully complete the shock incarceration program, and the  facility  in  which  the  inmate will participate in such program. Notwithstanding  subdivision  five  of  this  section,  an  inmate  sentenced  to   shock  incarceration  shall promptly commence participation in the program when  such inmate is an eligible inmate pursuant to subdivision one of section  eight hundred sixty-five of this article.    3. Applicants cannot participate in the  shock  incarceration  program  unless  they  agree  to be bound by all the terms and conditions thereof  and indicate such agreement by signing the  memorandum  of  the  program  immediately below a statement reading as follows:    "I accept the foregoing program and agree to be bound by the terms and  conditions thereof. I understand that my participation in the program is  a  privilege  that  may be revoked at any time at the sole discretion of  the commissioner. I understand that I  must  successfully  complete  the  entire  program  to  obtain a certificate of earned eligibility upon the  completion of said program, and in the event that I do not  successfully  complete  said  program,  for  any  reason,  I  will be transferred to a  nonshock incarceration correctional facility to continue service  of  my  sentence."    4.  An  inmate  who  has  successfully completed a shock incarceration  program shall be eligible  to  receive  such  a  certificate  of  earned  eligibility  pursuant  to  section  eight  hundred five of this chapter.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an  inmate  sentenced  to  a  determinate  sentence  of  imprisonment who has successfully completed a  shock  incarceration  program  shall  be  eligible  to  receive  such  a  certificate  of  earned eligibility and shall be immediately eligible to  be conditionally released.    5. Participation  in  the  shock  incarceration  program  shall  be  a  privilege.  Nothing contained in this article may be construed to confer  upon any inmate the right to  participate  or  continue  to  participate  therein.