Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-26 > 851
* § 851. Definitions. As used in this article the following terms have  the following meanings:    1.  "Institution"  means any institution under the jurisdiction of the  state department of correctional services or an  institution  designated  by the commissioner pursuant to section seventy-two-a of this chapter.    2. "Eligible inmate" means: a person
* * *
 release. Nor shall any person under sentence for any sex  offense defined in article one  hundred  thirty  of  the  penal  law  be  eligible  to  participate  in a community services program as defined in  subdivision five of this  section.  Notwithstanding  the  foregoing,  no  person  who  is an otherwise eligible inmate who is under sentence for a  crime involving: (a) infliction of serious physical injury upon  another  as  defined  in  the  penal  law,  (b)  a sex offense involving forcible  compulsion, or (c) any other offense involving the use or threatened use  of a deadly weapon  may  participate  in  a  temporary  release  program  without the written approval of the commissioner. The commissioner shall  promulgate   regulations  giving  direction  to  the  temporary  release  committee at each  institution  in  order  to  aid  such  committees  in  carrying out this mandate.    The   governor,   by   executive  order,  may  exclude  or  limit  the  participation  of  any  class  of  otherwise   eligible   inmates   from  participation  in a temporary release program. Nothing in this paragraph  shall be construed to affect either the validity of any executive  order  previously  issued  limiting  the  participation  of  otherwise eligible  inmates in such program or the authority  of  the  commissioner  of  the  department  of  correctional  services to impose appropriate regulations  limiting such participation.    2-a.  Notwithstanding  subdivision  two  of  this  section,  the  term  "eligible inmate" shall also include a person confined in an institution  who  is  eligible  for release on parole or who will become eligible for  release on parole or conditional release within two years, and  who  was  convicted  of  a  homicide  offense  as  defined  in article one hundred  twenty-five of the penal law or an assault offense  defined  in  article  one  hundred  twenty  of  the  penal law, and who can demonstrate to the  commissioner that: (a) the victim of such  homicide  or  assault  was  a  member  of  the  inmate's  immediate  family  as that term is defined in  section 120.40 of the penal law or  had  a  child  in  common  with  the  inmate;  (b) the inmate was subjected to substantial physical, sexual or  psychological abuse committed by the victim of such homicide or assault;  and (c) such abuse was a substantial factor in  causing  the  inmate  to  commit  such homicide or assault. With respect to an inmate's claim that  he or she was subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological  abuse  committed  by  the  victim,  such  demonstration  shall   include  corroborative  material that may include, but is not limited to, witnessstatements, social services records, hospital records,  law  enforcement  records and a
* * *
   2-b. When calculating in advance the date on which a person is or will  be eligible for release on parole or conditional release,  for  purposes  of  determining eligibility for temporary release or for placement at an  alcohol  and  substance  abuse   treatment   correctional   annex,   the  commissioner shall consider and include credit for all potential credits  and reductions including but not limited to merit time and good behavior  allowances.   Nothing  in  this  subdivision  shall  be  interpreted  as  precluding the consideration and inclusion of credit for  all  potential  credits  and  reductions  including,  but not limited to, merit time and  good behavior allowances when  calculating  in  advance  for  any  other  purpose the date on which a person is or will be eligible for release on  parole or conditional release.    3. "Work release program" means a program under which eligible inmates  may  be  granted the privilege of leaving the premises of an institution  for a period not exceeding fourteen hours in any day for the purpose  of  on-the-job  training  or  employment, or for any matter necessary to the  furtherance of any such purposes. No person shall  be  released  into  a  work  release  program  unless  prior  to  release  such  person  has  a  reasonable assurance of a job training program or employment.  If  after  release,  such  person ceases to be employed or ceases to participate in  the training program, the inmate's privilege to participate in such work  release program may be revoked in accordance with rules and  regulations  promulgated by the commissioner.    4. "Furlough program" means a program under which eligible inmates may  be granted the privilege of leaving the premises of an institution for a  period  not  exceeding seven days for the purpose of seeking employment,  maintaining family ties, solving family problems,  seeking  post-release  housing,  attending  a  short-term  educational  or  vocational training  course, or for any matter necessary  to  the  furtherance  of  any  such  purposes.    5.  "Community  services program" means a program under which eligible  inmates may be granted the privilege  of  leaving  the  premises  of  an  institution for a period not exceeding fourteen hours in any day for the  purpose  of  participation  in  religious  services,  volunteer work, or  athletic events, or for any matter necessary to the furtherance  of  any  such purposes.    6. "Leave of absence" means a privilege granted to an inmate, who need  not be an "eligible inmate," to leave the premises of an institution for  the period of time necessary:    (a)  to  visit  his or her spouse, child, brother, sister, grandchild,  parent, grandparent or ancestral aunt or uncle during his  or  her  last 
* * *