Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-26 > 851
* § 851. Definitions. As used in this article the following terms have  the following meanings:    1.  "Institution"  means any institution under the jurisdiction of the  state department of correctional services or an  institution  designated  by the commissioner pursuant to section seventy-two-a of this chapter.    2. "Eligible inmate" means: a person
* * *
he or she is authorized to visit,  and  the hours, days, or specially defined period during which he or she  is permitted to be absent from the premises of the institution.    11. "Temporary release committee" means the body of persons, which may  include  members  of  the  public,  appointed  pursuant  to  regulations  promulgated  by  the  commissioner  to  serve  at  the  pleasure  of the  commissioner for the purpose  of  formulating,  modifying  and  revoking  temporary release programs at an institution.    12.  "Superintendent" means the person in charge of an institution, by  whatever title he or she may be known.    * NB Effective until September 1, 2011    * § 851. Definitions. As used in this article the following terms have  the following meanings:    1. "Institution" means any institution under the jurisdiction  of  the  state department of correctional services.    2. "Eligible inmate" means: a person confined in an institution who is  eligible  for  release on parole or who will become eligible for release  on parole or conditional release within  two  years.  Provided,  that  a  person under a determinate sentence as a second felony drug offender fora  class  B  felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the  penal law, who was sentenced pursuant to  section  70.70  of  such  law,  shall  not  be  eligible  to  participate in a temporary release program  until  the  time  served  under  imprisonment for his or her determinate  sentence, including any jail time credited pursuant to the provisions of  article seventy of the penal law, shall be at least eighteen months.  In  the  case  of a person serving an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment  imposed pursuant to  the  penal  law  in  effect  after  September  one,  nineteen  hundred  sixty-seven,  for the purposes of this article parole  eligibility shall be upon  the  expiration  of  the  minimum  period  of  imprisonment  fixed  by  the  court or where the court has not fixed any  period, after service of the minimum period fixed by the state board  of  parole.  If an inmate is denied release on parole, such inmate shall not  be deemed an eligible inmate until he or she is within two years of  his  or  her  next scheduled appearance before the state parole board. In any  case where an inmate is denied release on parole while participating  in  a  temporary  release program, the department shall review the status of  the inmate to  determine  if  continued  placement  in  the  program  is  appropriate.  No  person  convicted  of any escape or absconding offense  defined in article two hundred five of the penal law shall  be  eligible  for  temporary  release. Nor shall any person under sentence for any sex  offense defined in article one  hundred  thirty  of  the 
* * *