Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-26 > 856
* §  856.  Conduct  of  inmates  participating  in a temporary release  program. 1. An inmate who is permitted  to  leave  the  premises  of  an  institution  to participate in a temporary release program shall have on  his or her person a card identifying him or her as a  participant  in  a  temporary  release  program  as  signed  by  the  superintendent  of the  institution at all times while outside the premises of  the  institution  and  shall exhibit such card to any peace officer or police officer upon  request of such officer. The commissioner may,  by  regulation,  require  such information, including effective dates, to be included in such card  as he shall deem necessary and proper.    2. If the inmate violates any provision of the program, or any rule or  regulation  promulgated  by  the  commissioner  for  conduct  of inmates  participating in  temporary  release  programs,  such  inmate  shall  be  subject  to  disciplinary  measures  to  the same extent as if he or she  violated a rule or regulation of the commissioner for conduct of inmates  within the premises of the institution. The  failure  of  an  inmate  to  voluntarily  return  to the institution of his confinement more than ten  hours after his prescribed time of  return  shall  create  a  rebuttable  presumption  that  the failure to return was intentional. Any inmate who  is found to  have  intentionally  failed  to  return  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  shall be an absconder in violation of his temporary release  program and will not be an eligible inmate as defined in subdivision two  of section eight hundred fifty-one of this chapter. The creation of such  rebuttable presumption shall not be admissible in any court  of  law  as  evidence of the commission of any crime defined in the penal law. A full  report of any such violation, a summary of the facts and findings of the  disciplinary  hearing  and  disciplinary  measures  taken, shall be made  available to the board for the inmate's next scheduled appearance before  the state board of parole including any defense or  explanation  offered  by the inmate in response at such hearing.    3. The provisions of this chapter relating to good behavior allowances  shall  apply  to  behavior  of  inmates while participating in temporary  release  programs  outside  the  premises  of  institutions,  and   such  allowances  may be granted, withheld, forfeited or cancelled in whole or  in part for behavior outside the premises of an institution to the  same  extent  and  in  the  same manner as is provided for behavior of inmates  within the premises of institutions.    4. An inmate who is in violation of  the  provisions  of  his  or  her  temporary release program may be taken into custody by any peace officer  or  police  officer  and,  in  such  event, the inmate shall be returned  forthwith to either the institution that released him or her, or to  the  nearest secure facility where greater security is indicated. In any case  where  the  institution  is  in a county other than the one in which the  inmate is apprehended, the officer may deliver the inmate to the nearest  institution, jail or lockup and it shall be the duty of  the  person  in  charge  of said facility to hold such inmate securely until such time as  he or she is delivered into the custody of an officer of the institution  from which he or she was released. Upon  delivering  the  inmate  to  an  institution,  jail  or  lockup, other than the one from which the inmate  was released, the officer who apprehended  the  inmate  shall  forthwith  notify  the  superintendent of the institution from which the inmate was  released and it shall be the duty of the superintendent  to  effect  the  expeditious return of the inmate to the institution.    5.  Upon the conclusion or termination of a temporary release program,  a full report of the inmate's  performance  in  such  program  shall  be  prepared in accordance with regulations of the commissioner. Such report  shall  include but not be limited to: adjustment to release, supervision  contacts, statement of any violations of the  terms  and  conditions  ofrelease  and of any disciplinary actions taken, and an assessment of the  inmate's suitability for parole. Such report shall be made available  to  the  state  board  of  parole for the inmate's next scheduled appearance  before such board.    * NB Effective until September 1, 2011    * §  854. Conduct of inmates participating in work release program. 1.  An inmate who is permitted to leave the premises of  an  institution  to  participate in a program of work release shall have on his person a copy  of  the  memorandum  of  that  program  as  signed  by the warden of the  institution at all times while outside the premises of  the  institution  and  shall  exhibit  such  copy to any peace officer upon request of the  officer.    2. If the inmate violates any provision of the program, or any rule or  regulation promulgated by the commissioner of correction for conduct  of  inmates  participating  in work release programs, he shall be subject to  disciplinary measures to the same extent as if he  violated  a  rule  or  regulation  of  the  commissioner  for  conduct  of  inmates  within the  premises of the institution.    3. The provisions of this chapter relating to good behavior allowances  shall apply to behavior of inmates while participating in  work  release  programs  outside  the premises of institutions, and such allowances may  be granted, withheld, forfeited or cancelled in whole  or  in  part  for  behavior  outside  the premises of an institution to the same extent and  in the same manner as is provided for behavior  of  inmates  within  the  premises of institutions.    4. An inmate who is in violation of the provisions of his work release  program  may  be  taken  into  custody by any peace officer and, in such  event, the inmate shall be
* * *