Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-3 > 45
§  45.  Functions, powers and duties of the commission. The commission  shall have the following functions, powers and duties:    1. Advise and assist the governor in developing  policies,  plans  and  programs for improving the administration of correctional facilities and  the delivery of services therein.    2.  Make  recommendations to administrators of correctional facilities  for improving the administration of such correctional facilities and the  delivery of services therein.    3.  Except  in  circumstances  involving  health,  safety  or  alleged  violations  of  established  standards  of  the  commission,  visit, and  inspect correctional facilities consistent with a schedule determined by  the chairman of the  commission,  taking  into  consideration  available  resources,  workload  and  staffing, and appraise the management of such  correctional facilities with  specific  attention  to  matters  such  as  safety, security, health of inmates, sanitary conditions, rehabilitative  programs,  disturbance and fire prevention and control preparedness, and  adherence to laws and regulations governing the rights of inmates.    4.  Establish  procedures  to  assure   effective   investigation   of  grievances  of,  and conditions affecting, inmates of local correctional  facilities.  Such procedures shall include but not be limited to receipt  of written complaints, interviews of persons, and on-site monitoring  of  conditions.   In addition, the commission shall establish procedures for  the speedy and impartial review of grievances  referred  to  it  by  the  commissioner of the department of correctional services.    5.  Ascertain  and  recommend  such  system  of  employing  inmates of  correctional facilities as may, in the opinion of  said  commission,  be  for  the  best  interest  of  the  public and of said inmates and not in  conflict with the provisions of the constitution or laws  of  the  state  relating to the employment of inmates.    6. Promulgate rules and regulations establishing minimum standards for  the review of the construction or improvement of correctional facilities  and  the  care, custody, correction, treatment, supervision, discipline,  and other correctional programs for all persons confined in correctional  facilities. Such  rules  and  regulations  shall  be  forwarded  to  the  governor,  the  temporary president of the senate and the speaker of the  assembly no later than January first, nineteen hundred  seventy-six  and  annually thereafter.    6-a.  Promulgate  rules  and  regulations  to  assure  that persons in  custody in local correctional  facilities,  including  persons  awaiting  arraignment,  are  furnished or have access to the type of food required  by their religious dietary rules or medically prescribed diets, if any.    6-b. Promulgate  rules  and  regulations,  in  consultation  with  the  division  for  youth,  establishing  minimum  standards  for  the  care,  custody, rehabilitation, treatment, supervision,  discipline  and  other  programs for correctional facilities operated by the division for youth.    7. Place such members of its staff
* * *