Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-4 > 70
§  70.  Establishment, use and designation of correctional facilities.  1.    (a)  Except  as  provided  in  paragraphs  (b)  and  (c)  of  this  subdivision,  every  institution  operated  by  the  department  for the  confinement of persons  under  sentence  of  imprisonment,  or  for  the  confinement  of  persons committed for failure to pay a fine, shall be a  correctional facility.    (b) An institution  operated  by  the  department  for  the  care  and  confinement  of  persons who have been found to be mentally defective or  mentally ill by a court and who are confined in such place  pursuant  to  an  order of a court based upon such finding shall not be deemed to be a  correctional facility.    (c) An institution operated by the  department  as  a  drug  treatment  campus,  as defined in subdivision twenty of section two of this chapter  and used to provide intensive drug treatment services for  parolees  and  certain  parole  violators,  shall  not  be  deemed to be a correctional  facility.    2. Correctional facilities shall be used for the purpose of  providing  places  of  confinement  and  programs  of  treatment for persons in the  custody of the department. Such use shall be  suited,  to  the  greatest  extent  practicable,  to the objective of assisting sentenced persons to  live as law abiding citizens.  In  furtherance  of  this  objective  the  department may establish and maintain any type of institution or program  of  treatment,  not  inconsistent with other provisions of law, but with  due regard to:    (a) The safety and security of the community;    (b) The right of every person in the  custody  of  the  department  to  receive humane treatment; and    (c)  The  health  and  safety  of  every  person in the custody of the  department.    3. (a) The commissioner may continue to maintain,  as  a  correctional  facility,  any  institution  operated  by  the  department  prior to May  eighth, nineteen hundred seventy, and may  add  to  or  close  any  such  place,  and  may  establish and maintain new correctional facilities, in  accordance with the needs of the department  and  provided  expenditures  for  such  purposes  are  within  amounts  made  available  therefor  by  appropriation;  provided,  however,  that  before  the  closure  of  any  correctional  facility,  for  reasons  other  than  those  set  forth in  paragraph (a)  of  subdivision  eight  of  section  forty-five  of  this  chapter,  the provisions of section seventy-nine-a of this article shall  be adhered to.    (b) A correctional camp or a shock incarceration correctional facility  may be established by  the  department  (i)  upon  land  controlled  and  designated by the commissioner of correctional services, or (ii) on land  controlled  and  designated by the commissioner of parks, recreation and  historic preservation or, in the sixth park region, by the  commissioner  of environmental conservation.    4.   Two   or  more  correctional  facilities  may  be  maintained  or  established in the same building or on the same premises so long as  the  inmates of each are at all times kept separate and apart from each other  except  that  the  inmates  of one may be permitted to have contact with  inmates of the other in order to  perform  duties,  receive  therapeutic  treatment,  attend  religious  services and engage in like activities as  specifically provided in the rules and regulations of the department.    5. Each correctional facility must be  designated  in  the  rules  and  regulations  of  the department and no correctional facility can be used  by the department for  confinement  of  persons  unless  the  rules  and  regulations of the department specify at least the following:    (a) The name and location of the facility;(b) Whether the facility is to be used for the confinement of males or  for the confinement of females;    (c)  The age range of the persons who may be confined in the facility;  and    (d) The classification of the facility.    6. Correctional facilities shall be classified by the commissioner  in  accordance with the following types of classifications:    (a)  Each  facility  shall  be  classified with respect to the type of  security maintained as either a  maximum,  medium  or  minimum  security  facility.    (b)  Each  facility  shall  be classified with respect to the function  served in accordance with one or more of the following  categories:  (i)  reception  center;  (ii) residential treatment facility; (iii) detention  center; (iv) correctional camp; (v)  diagnostic  and  treatment  center;  (vi)  general  confinement facility; (vii) work release facility; (viii)  shock incarceration correctional facility; (ix)  alcohol  and  substance  abuse  treatment  facility;  (x)  alcohol  and substance abuse treatment  correctional annex.    7. The commissioner of correction shall have the  authority  to  enter  into  leases within the amount appropriated therefor, for the purpose of  maintaining or establishing any correctional  facility  or  any  adjunct  thereto.    8.  The  commissioner  of  correction  is  authorized  to  enter  into  contracts, within the amount appropriated therefor, with any university,  social agency or qualified person to render professional services to any  correctional facility.