Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-4 > 72
§ 72. Confinement of persons by the department. 1. Except as otherwise  provided  in this section, all persons committed, transferred, certified  to or placed in the care or custody of the department shall be  confined  in   institutions   maintained   by   the   department   until  paroled,  conditionally released, transferred to the care  of  another  agency  or  released or discharged in accordance with the law.    2.   The  commissioner,  or  the  superintendent  or  director  of  an  institution in which an inmate is confined, may permit an inmate  to  be  taken,  under  guard, to any place or for any purpose authorized by law,  and the commissioner must provide  for  delivery  of  an  inmate,  under  guard,  to any place where his presence is required pursuant to an order  of a court that has authority to require his presence.    2-a. The commissioner, superintendent, or director of  an  institution  in  which an inmate is confined, may permit an inmate, wishing to do so,  to leave the institution under  guard  for  the  purpose  of  performing  volunteer  labor or services when in the public interest upon the threat  or occurrence of a natural disaster, including but not limited to flood,  earthquake,  hurricane,  landslide  or  fire.  An  inmate  may  also  be  permitted  to  leave  the institution under guard to voluntarily perform  work for a nonprofit organization pursuant to this subdivision. As  used  in   this  subdivision,  the  term  "nonprofit  organization"  means  an  organization  operated  exclusively  for   religious,   charitable,   or  educational purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the  benefit of any private shareholder or individual.    2-b.   The   commissioner,  or  his  designee  as  authorized  by  the  commissioner, may permit an inmate to be taken under guard to any  place  to participate in an industrial training program.    3. The superintendent or director of an institution may permit inmates  to  leave the institution for the purpose of performing maintenance work  or farm work, or any other work necessary or appropriate for the upkeep,  operations or business of the institution or the department.    4. Any inmate who is confined in a correctional facility  and  who  is  eligible  for  parole  or who will become eligible for parole within two  years or who has one year or less  remaining  to  be  served  under  his  sentence  may  be transferred by the commissioner to a correctional camp  and may be permitted, by the superintendent, to leave the camp to engage  in conservation or forestry work or  for  any  purpose  permitted  under  subdivisions two and three of this section.    * 5.   An  inmate  may  be  permitted  to  leave  the  institution  to  participate in a  temporary  release  program  in  accordance  with  the  provisions of article twenty-six of this chapter.    * NB Effective until September 1, 2011    * 5.  An  inmate  of a work release facility may be permitted to leave  the facility to participate in a work release program in accordance with  the provisions of article twenty-six of this chapter.    * NB Effective September 1, 2011    6. An inmate of a residential treatment facility may be  permitted  to  leave  such  facility  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of section  seventy-three of this article.    7. An inmate of a shock incarceration  correctional  facility  may  be  permitted to leave the facility to participate in programs in accordance  with the provisions of article twenty-six-A of this chapter.    8.  In  any  case  where  the decision to permit an inmate to leave an  institution is made by a person other than the commissioner or a  deputy  commissioner  of  correction  such  action and the manner in which it is  carried out shall be in strict accordance with the rules and regulations  of the department. Such rules and regulations may restrict or limit  theauthority  of  the  superintendent  or  director  in  any  manner deemed  advisable by the commissioner.    9.  The  provisions  of  this  section  shall not be construed in such  manner as to be in conflict with any provision of law that  specifically  provides for circumstances under which inmates may be permitted to leave  institutions.