Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-6-c > 168-a
§   168-a.  Definitions.  As  used  in  this  article,  the  following  definitions apply:    1. "Sex offender" includes any person who is convicted of any  of  the  offenses  set  forth  in  subdivision  two  or  three  of  this section.  Convictions that result from or are connected  with  the  same  act,  or  result  from  offenses  committed at t
* * *
committed or attempted as a hate  crime defined in section 485.05 of the  penal  law  or  as  a  crime  of  terrorism  defined  in  section  490.25  of  such  law  or as a sexually  motivated felony defined in section 130.91 of such law; or    (b) a conviction of or a conviction for an attempt to  commit  any  of  the  provisions  of  section 130.52 or 130.55 of the penal law, provided  the victim of such offense is less than eighteen years of age; or    (c) a conviction of or a conviction for an attempt to  commit  any  of  the  provisions  of section 130.52 or 130.55 of the penal law regardless  of the age of the victim and the offender has previously been  convicted  of:   (i) a sex offense defined in this article, (ii) a sexually violent  offense defined in this article, or  (iii)  any  of  the  provisions  of  section 130.52 or 130.55 of the penal law, or an attempt thereof; or    (d)  a  conviction  of  (i) an offense in any other jurisdiction which  includes all of the essential elements of any such crime provided for in  paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this subdivision or (ii) a  felony  in  any  other  jurisdiction  for which the offender is required to register as a  sex offender in the jurisdiction in which the  conviction  occurred  or,  (iii)  any  of  the  provisions  of  18 U.S.C. 2251, 18 U.S.C. 2251A, 18  U.S.C. 2252, 18 U.S.C. 2252A, 18 U.S.C.  2260,  18  U.S.C.  2422(b),  18  U.S.C. 2423, or 18 U.S.C. 2425, provided that the elements of such crime  of  conviction  are  substantially the same as those which are a part of  such offense as of the date on which this subparagraph takes effect.    (e) a conviction of any of the provisions of subdivision two, three or  four of section 250.45 of the penal  law,  unless  upon  motion  by  the  defendant,   the   trial   court,   having  regard  to  the  nature  and  circumstances of the crime and to  the  history  and  character  of  the  defendant, is of the opinion that registration would be unduly harsh and  inappropriate.    3.  "Sexually  violent  offense"  means:  (a) (i) a conviction of or a  conviction for an attempt to commit any of the  provisions  of  sections  130.35,  130.50,  130.65, 130.66, 130.67, 130.70, 130.75, 130.80, 130.95  and 130.96 of the penal law, or (ii) a conviction of or a conviction for  an attempt to commit any of the provisions of sections 130.53,  130.65-a  and  130.90  of  the penal law, or (iii) a conviction of or a conviction  for an attempt to  commit  any  provisions  of  the  foregoing  sections  committed  or attempted as a hate crime defined in section 485.05 of thepenal law or as a crime of terrorism defined in section 490.25  of  such  law; or    (b)  a  conviction  of  an  offense  in  any  other jurisdiction which  includes all of the essential elements of any such felony  provided  for  in  paragraph  (a)  of this subdivision or conviction of a felony in any  other jurisdiction for which the offender is required to register  as  a  sex offender in the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred.    4.  "Law  enforcement  agency  having jurisdiction" means: (a) (i) the  chief law enforcement officer in the village, town or city in which  the  offender expects to reside upon his or her discharge, probation, parole,  release  to  post-release supervision or upon any form of state or local  conditional release; or (ii)  if  there  be  no  chief  law  enforcement  officer in such village, town or city, the chief law enforcement officer  of the county in which the offender expects to reside; or (iii) if there  be  no  chief enforcement officer in such village, town, city or county,  the division of state police and (b) in the case of a sex  offender  who  is  or  expects  to  be employed by, enrolled in, attending or employed,  whether for compensation or not, at an institution of higher  education,  (i)  the  chief  law enforcement officer in the village, town or city in
* * *