Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-6-c > 168-b
§  168-b.  Duties  of  the  division; registration information. 1. The  division shall establish and maintain a file of individuals required  to  register  pursuant to the provisions of this article which shall include  the following information of each registrant:    (a) The sex offender's name, all aliases used,  date  of  birth,  sex,  race,  heig
* * *
 of  erectile  dysfunction pursuant to section three  hundred sixty-nine-ee of  the  social  services  law  or  sections  four  thousand   three   hundred   twenty-one,  four  thousand  three  hundred  twenty-two or four thousand three hundred twenty-six  of  the  insurancelaw  registry  information that is limited to the names, dates of birth,  and social security numbers of persons who  are  ineligible  by  law  to  receive  payment  or  reimbursement  for specified drugs, procedures and  supplies  pursuant  to  such  provisions  of  law. Every such plan shall  identify to the department of health or the department of insurance,  in  advance  of  disclosure,  each person in its employ who is authorized to  receive such information provided, however, that such information may be  disclosed by such authorized employee or employees  to  other  personnel  who  are directly involved in approving or disapproving reimbursement or  coverage for such drugs, procedures and supplies for such plan  members,  and provided further that no person receiving registry information shall  redisclose  such  information except to other personnel who are directly  involved in approving or disapproving reimbursement or coverage for such  drugs, procedures and supplies.    d. No official, agency, authorized person or entity, whether public or  private, shall be subject to any civil or criminal liability for damages  for any decision or action made in the ordinary course  of  business  of  that   official,   agency,  authorized  person  or  entity  pursuant  to  paragraphs b and c of this subdivision,  provided  that  such  official,  agency,  authorized  person or entity acted reasonably and in good faith  with respect to such registry information.    e. The division shall require that  no  information  included  in  the  registry  shall  be  made  available  except  in  the furtherance of the  provisions of this article.    3. The division shall develop a standardized registration form  to  be  made  available  to the appropriate authorities and promulgate rules and  regulations to implement the provisions of this section. Such form shall  be written in clear and  concise  language  and  shall  advise  the  sex  offender of his or her duties and obligations under this article.    4.  The  division shall mail a nonforwardable verification form to the  last  reported  address  of   the   person   for   annual   verification  requirements.    5. The division shall also establish and operate a telephone number as  provided for in section one hundred sixty-eight-p of this article.    6.  The  division  shall  also  establish  a  subdirectory pursuant to  section one hundred sixty-eight-q of this article.    7. The division shall also establish a public  awareness  campaign  to  advise the public of the provisions of this article.    8.  The  division  shall  charge  a fee of ten dollars each time a sex  offender registers any change of address or any change  of  his  or  her  status  of  enrollment,  attendance,  employment  or  residence  at  any  institution of higher education  as  required  by  subdivision  four  of  section one hundred sixty-eight-f of this article. The fee shall be paid  to  the  division  by  the sex offender. The state comptroller is hereby  authorized to deposit such fees into the general fund.    9. The division  shall,  upon  the  request  of  any  children's  camp  operator,  release  to  such  person  any  information  in  the registry  relating to a prospective employee of  any  such  person  or  entity  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  this  article. The division shall  promulgate rules and regulations relating to procedures for the  release  of information in the registry to such persons.    10.  The  division  shall, upon the request of any authorized internet  entity, release to such entity internet identifiers  that  would  enable  such  entity  to prescreen or remove sex offenders from its services or,  in conformity with state and federal law, advise law enforcement  and/or  other  governmental  entities  of  potential  violations  of  law and/or  threats to public safety. Before releasing any information the  division  shall  require  an  authorized internet entity that requests informationfrom the registry to submit  to  the  division  the  name,  address  and  telephone  number  of  such  entity  and  the  specific legal nature and  corporate status of such entity. Except for the  purposes  specified  in  this  subdivision, an authorized internet entity shall not publish or in  any way disclose or redisclose any information provided  to  it  by  the  division  pursuant  to  this  subdivision.  The  division  may charge an  authorized internet entity a  fee  for  access  to  registered  internet  identifiers  requested  by such entity pursuant to this subdivision. The  division shall promulgate rules and regulations relating  to  procedures  for  the  release  of  information  in  the  registry, including but not  limited to, the disclosure and redisclosure of such information, and the  imposition of any fees.    11. The division shall promptly notify each sex offender whose term of  registration and verification would  otherwise  have  expired  prior  to  March  thirty-first,  two  thousand  seven  of  the  continuing  duty to  register and verify under this article.    12. The division shall make registry information regarding  level  two  and  three  sex offenders available to municipal housing authorities, as  established pursuant to article three of  the 
* * *