Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-6-c > 168-d
§  168-d. Duties of the court. 1. (a) Except as provided in paragraphs  (b) and (c) of this subdivision, upon conviction of any of the  offenses  set   forth   in  subdivision  two  or  three  of  section  one  hundred  sixty-eight-a of this article the court shall certify that the person is  a sex offender and shall include  the  certification  in  
* * *
materials and evidence submitted  by the sex offender and the district attorney and the court may consider  reliable hearsay evidence submitted by either party provided that it  is  relevant  to  the  determinations.  Facts  previously proven at trial or  elicited at the time of entry of  a  plea  of  guilty  shall  be  deemed  established   by   clear  and  convincing  evidence  and  shall  not  be  relitigated.  The  court  shall  render  an  order  setting  forth   its  determinations  and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which  the determinations are based. A copy of the order shall be submitted  by  the  court  to the division. Upon application of either party, the court  shall seal any portion of  the  court  file  or  record  which  contains  material that is confidential under any state or federal statute. Either  party  may  appeal as of right from the order pursuant to the provisions  of articles fifty-five, fifty-six and fifty-seven of the civil  practice  law  and  rules.  Where  counsel  has been assigned to represent the sex  offender upon the ground that the sex offender is financially unable  to  retain  counsel,  that  assignment  shall  be  continued  throughout the  pendency of the appeal, and the person  may  appeal  as  a  poor  person  pursuant to article eighteen-B of the county law.    4. If a sex offender, having been given notice, including the time and  place  of  the determination proceeding in accordance with this section,  fails
* * *