Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-6-c > 168-g
§  168-g.  Prior  convictions;  duty  to inform and register.   1. The  division  of  parole  or  department  of  probation   and   correctional  alternatives  in  accordance  with  risk factors pursuant to section one  hundred sixty-eight-l of this article shall determine  the  duration  of  registration  and  notification  for  every  sex  offender  who  on  the  effective date of this article is then on parole  or  probation  for  an  offense  provided for in subdivision two or three of section one hundred  sixty-eight-a of this article.    2. Every sex offender who on the effective date  of  this  article  is  then  on  parole or probation for an offense provided for in subdivision  two or three of section one hundred sixty-eight-a of this article  shall  within  ten calendar days of such determination register with his parole  or probation officer. On each anniversary of the sex offender's  initial  registration  date  thereafter,  the  provisions  of section one hundred  sixty-eight-f of this article shall apply.  Any sex offender  who  fails  or  refuses  to  so  comply  shall  be  subject to the same penalties as  otherwise provided for in this article which would be imposed upon a sex  offender who fails or refuses to so comply with the provisions  of  this  article on or after such effective date.    3.  It  shall be the duty of the parole or probation officer to inform  and register such sex offender according to the requirements imposed  by  this  article.  A parole or probation officer shall give one copy of the  form to the sex offender and shall, within three calendar days, send two  copies electronically or otherwise to the division which  shall  forward  one  copy  electronically  or  otherwise  to  the law enforcement agency  having jurisdiction where the sex  offender  resides  upon  his  parole,  probation, or upon any form of state or local conditional release.    4.  A  petition  for  relief from this section is permitted to any sex  offender required to register while  released  on  parole  or  probation  pursuant to section one hundred sixty-eight-o of this article.