Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-6 > 113
§  113. Absence of inmate for funeral and deathbed visits or to report  at an induction center for preinduction  examination  authorized.    The  commissioner  of correctional services may permit any inmate confined by  the department except one awaiting the sentence of death to  attend  the  funeral  of  his  or  her  father,  mother, guardian or former guardian,  child,  brother,  sister,  husband,   wife,   grandparent,   grandchild,  ancestral  uncle  or  ancestral  aunt within the state, or to visit such  individual during his or her illness if death be imminent or  to  report  to  an  induction  center for the purpose of being examined for possible  induction into the armed forces of the United States; but  the  exercise  of  such  power  shall  be  subject to such rules and regulations as the  commissioner of correctional services shall  prescribe,  respecting  the  granting  of  such permission, duration of absence from the institution,  custody, transportation and care of the  inmate,  and  guarding  against  escape.  Any expense incurred under the provisions of this section, with  respect to any inmate permitted to attend a funeral or visit a  relative  during  last  illness,  shall be deemed an expense of maintenance of the  institution  and  be  paid  from  moneys  available  therefor;  but  the  superintendent,  if  the  rules  and  regulations of the commissioner of  correctional services shall so provide, may allow the inmate  or  anyone  in  his  behalf  to reimburse the state for such expense. Any expense of  custodial officers incurred in delivering and returning inmates  to  and  from  an  induction center shall be deemed an expense of the institution  and be paid from moneys available therefor but expenses of such  inmates  shall not be defrayed by the institution or department or the state.