Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-6 > 136
§ 136. Correctional education. The objective of correctional education  in its broadest sense should be the socialization of the inmates through  varied  impressional  and  expressional  activities,  with  emphasis  on  individual inmate needs. The objective of  this  program  shall  be  the  return of these inmates to society with a more wholesome attitude toward  living,  with  a desire to conduct themselves as good citizens, and with  the skill and knowledge which will give  them  a  reasonable  chance  to  maintain  themselves  and their dependents through honest labor. To this  end each inmate shall be given a program  of  education  which,  on  the  basis  of  available  data,  seems most likely to further the process of  socialization and rehabilitation. Provided that,  the  commissioner,  in  consultation  with  the  commissioner  of  education,  shall  develop  a  curricula for and require provision  of  an  education  program  to  all  inmates,  on  a  periodic  basis,  on the consequences and prevention of  shaken  baby  syndrome  which  may  include  the  viewing  of  a   video  presentation  thereon. The time daily devoted to such education shall be  such as is required for meeting the above objectives.  The  director  of  education,  subject  to  the  direction  of  the  commissioner and after  consultation with the  commissioner  of  education,  shall  develop  the  curricula  and  the  education  programs  that  are required to meet the  special needs of each  correctional  facility  in  the  department.  The  commissioner of education, in co-operation with the commissioner and the  director of education, shall set up the educational requirements for the  certification  of  teachers  in  all  such correctional facilities. Such  educational requirements shall be sufficiently broad  and  comprehensive  to  include  training in penology, sociology, psychology, philosophy, in  the special subjects to be taught, and in any other professional courses  as may be deemed  necessary  by  the  responsible  officers,  and  shall  include  training  relating to the consequences and prevention of shaken  baby syndrome which may include the  viewing  of  a  video  presentation  thereon.  No certificates for teaching service in the state institutions  shall be issued unless a minimum of four years of  training  beyond  the  high  school  has  been  secured,  or an acceptable equivalent. Existing  requirements for the certification of teachers in the institutions shall  continue in force until changed  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this  section.