Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-6 > 139
§  139.  Grievance procedures. 1. The commissioner shall establish, in  each  correctional  institution  under   his   jurisdiction,   grievance  resolution  committees  to  resolve  grievances  of  persons within such  correctional institution.   Such grievance resolution  committees  shall  consist  of  five persons four of whom shall be entitled to vote, two of  whom shall be inmates of such correctional institution, and a non-voting  chairman.    2.  The  commissioner   shall   promulgate   rules   and   regulations  establishing  such  procedures  for  the  fair,  simple  and expeditious  resolution of grievances as shall  be  deemed  appropriate,  having  due  regard  for  the  constitutions and laws of the United States and of the  state of New York. Such procedures shall include but not be  limited  to  setting  time  limitations  for  the  filing  of  complaints and replies  thereto and for each stage of the grievance resolution process.    3. A person aggrieved  by  the  decision  of  a  grievance  resolution  committee  may apply to the commissioner for review of the decision. The  commissioner or his deputy may take such action as he deems  appropriate  to fairly and expeditiously resolve the grievance to the satisfaction of  all parties.    4.  The  commission  shall  annually evaluate and assess the grievance  procedures in correctional facilities, and make any recommendations with  respect  to  the  proper  operation  or  improvement  of  the  grievance  procedures  and provide such report to the commissioner and the chairmen  of the senate codes and crime and corrections  and  assembly  codes  and  correction committees.    5.  The commissioner shall semi-annually report to the chairmen of the  senate codes and crime and corrections committees and the assembly codes  and correction committees on the nature and type  of  inmate  grievances  and unusual incidents, by facility.    6.  The  commissioner shall, upon request, provide the commission with  any information or data necessary for the commission to  carry  out  the  mandates of this section.