Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-7 > 170
§  170.  Contracts  prohibited.  1.  The  commissioner of correctional  services shall not, nor shall any other authority whatsoever,  make  any  contract  by which the labor or time of any inmate in any state or local  correctional facility in this state, or the product  or  profit  of  his  work, shall be contracted, let, farmed out, given or sold to any person,  firm,  association  or  corporation;  except  that  the  inmates in said  correctional institutions may work for, and the products of their  labor  may  be  disposed of to, the state or any political subdivision thereof,  any public institution owned or managed and controlled by the state,  or  any political subdivision thereof.    2.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be lawful for  an inmate of the department to work in an institution of the  department  in  the  manufacture  and production of goods, including but not limited  to, license plates, identification plates and insignia for vehicles, and  for the department to sell or otherwise dispose of for profit such goods  to the government of the United States or to any  state  of  the  United  States,  or  political subdivision thereof, or any public corporation or  eleemosynary association or corporation funded in whole or  in  part  by  any federal, state or local funds.    3.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  an inmate may be  permitted to leave the institution under guard  to  voluntarily  perform  work  for  a  nonprofit  organization. As used in this section, the term  "nonprofit organization" means an organization operated exclusively  for  religious,  charitable,  or  educational  purposes,  no  part of the net  earnings of which inures to the benefit of any  private  shareholder  or  individual.