Statutes > New-york > Cor > Article-7 > 171
§  171.  Inmates  to be employed; products of labor of inmates. 1. The  commissioner  of  correctional  services  and  the  superintendents  and  officials  of  all  penitentiaries in the state may cause inmates in the  state correctional facilities and such penitentiaries who are physically  capable thereof to be employed for not to exceed eight hours of each day  other than  Sundays  and  public  holidays.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision of this section, however, the commissioner and superintendents  of state correctional facilities may employ inmates on a volunteer basis  on  Sundays  and  public  holidays in specialized areas of the facility,  including kitchen areas, vehicular garages, rubbish pickup  and  grounds  maintenance,  providing,  however,  that  inmates  so  employed shall be  allowed an alternative free day within the normal work week.    2. Such labor shall be either for the purpose  of  the  production  of  supplies  for  said  institutions,  or  for  the state, or any political  subdivision thereof, or for any public institution owned or managed  and  controlled  by  the  state, or any political subdivision thereof; or for  the purpose of industrial training and instruction, or partly  for  one,  and partly for the other of such purposes.