Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-10 > 1002
§  1002.  Permissive  joinder of parties.  (a) Plaintiffs. Persons who  assert any right to relief jointly, severally,  or  in  the  alternative  arising   out   of  the  same  transaction,  occurrence,  or  series  of  transactions or occurrences, may join in one action as plaintiffs if any  common question of law or fact would arise.    (b) Defendants. Persons against whom there is asserted  any  right  to  relief  jointly,  severally,  or  in the alternative, arising out of the  same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or  occurrences,  may  be joined in one action as defendants if any common question of law  or fact would arise.    (c) Separate relief; separate trials. It shall not be  necessary  that  each  plaintiff  be  interested  in  obtaining,  or  each  defendant  be  interested in defending against, all the relief demanded or as to  every  claim  included in an action; but the court may make such orders as will  prevent a party from being embarrassed, delayed, or put  to  expense  by  the  inclusion  of  a  party  against  whom he asserts no claim and, who  asserts no claim against him, and may  order  separate  trials  or  make  other orders to prevent prejudice.