Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-10 > 1021
§  1021.  Substitution procedure; dismissal for failure to substitute;  presentation of appeal. A motion for substitution may  be  made  by  the  successors  or  representatives  of a party or by any party. If a person  who should be substituted does not appear voluntarily he may be  made  a  party defendant. If the event requiring substitution occurs before final  judgment  and  substitution  is  not  made within a reasonable time, the  action may be dismissed as to the party  for  whom  substitution  should  have  been  made,  however,  such  dismissal  shall not be on the merits  unless the court shall so indicate.  If the event requiring substitution  occurs after final judgment, substitution may  be  made  in  either  the  court  from  or to which an appeal could be or is taken, or the court of  original instance, and if substitution is not made  within  four  months  after the event requiring substitution, the court to which the appeal is  or  could  be taken may dismiss the appeal, impose conditions or prevent  it from being taken. Whether or not it  occurs  before  or  after  final  judgment,  if  the event requiring substitution is the death of a party,  and timely substitution has not been made, the court, before  proceeding  further, shall, on such notice as it may in its discretion direct, order  the  persons  interested  in the decedent's estate to show cause why the  action or appeal should not be dismissed.