Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-12 > 1207
§  1207.  Settlement of action or claim by infant, judicially declared  incompetent or conservatee, by whom  motion  made;  special  proceeding;  notice;  order  of settlement. Upon motion of a guardian of the property  or guardian ad litem of an infant or, if there is no such guardian, then  of a parent having legal custody of an infant, or if there  is  no  such  parent,  by  another  person  having  legal custody, or if the infant is  married, by an  adult  spouse  residing  with  the  infant,  or  of  the  committee  of  the  property  of  a  person  judicially  declared  to be  incompetent, or of the conservator of the property of a conservatee, the  court may order settlement of any action commenced by or  on  behalf  of  the infant, incompetent or conservatee. If no action has been commenced,  a   special  proceeding  may  be  commenced  upon  petition  of  such  a  representative for settlement of any claim by the infant, incompetent or  conservatee in any court where an action for the amount of the  proposed  settlement could have been commenced.  Unless otherwise provided by rule  of  the  chief  administrator  of the courts, if no motion term is being  held and there is no justice of the supreme court available in a  county  where the action or an action on the claim is triable, such a motion may  be  made,  or special proceeding may be commenced, in a county court and  the county judge shall act with the same  power  as  a  justice  of  the  supreme  court  even  though the amount of the settlement may exceed the  jurisdictional limits of the county  court.  Notice  of  the  motion  or  petition  shall  be  given  as directed by the court. An order on such a  motion shall have the effect of a judgment. Such order, or the  judgment  in  a  special  proceeding,  shall  be  entered  without costs and shall  approve  the  fee  for  the  infant's,  incompetent's  or  conservatee's  attorney, if any.