Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-13-a > 1310
§ 1310. Definitions. In this article:    1.  "Property"  means  and includes: real property, personal property,  money, negotiable instruments, securities, or any thing of value or  any  interest in a thing of value.    2.  "Proceeds  of  a  crime"  means  any property obtained through the  commission of a felony  crime  defined  in  subdivisions  five  and  six  hereof, and includes any appreciation in value of such property.    3.  "Substituted  proceeds  of a crime" means any property obtained by  the sale or exchange of proceeds of a crime, and any  gain  realized  by  such sale or exchange.    4.  "Instrumentality  of  a crime" means any property, other than real  property and any buildings, fixtures,  appurtenances,  and  improvements  thereon, whose use contributes directly and materially to the commission  of a crime defined in subdivisions five and six hereof.    4-a.  "Real  property instrumentality of a crime" means an interest in  real property the use of which contributes directly  and  materially  to  the commission of a specified felony offense.    4-b. "Specified felony offense" means:    (a)  a  conviction  of  a  person  for  a violation of section 220.18,  220.21, 220.41, or 220.43 of the penal  law,  or  where  the  accusatory  instrument  charges one or more of such offenses, conviction upon a plea  of guilty to any of the  felonies  for  which  such  plea  is  otherwise  authorized by law or a conviction of a person for conspiracy to commit a  violation of section 220.18, 220.21, 220.41, or 220.43 of the penal law,  where  the  controlled substances which are the object of the conspiracy  are located in the real property which is the subject of the  forfeiture  action; or    (b)  on  three  or  more occasions, engaging in conduct constituting a  violation of any of the felonies  defined  in  section  220.09,  220.16,  220.18,  220.21, 220.31, 220.34, 220.39, 220.41, 220.43 or 221.55 of the  penal law, which violations do not constitute a single criminal  offense  as defined in subdivision one of section 40.10 of the criminal procedure  law,  or  a  single criminal transaction, as defined in paragraph (a) of  subdivision two of section 40.10 of the criminal
* * *
and  includes  a  "criminal  defendant"  and  a  "non-criminal  defendant".    9.  "Criminal defendant" means a person who has criminal liability for  a crime defined in subdivisions five and six  hereof.  For  purposes  of  this  article,  a  person  has  criminal  liability when (a) he has been  convicted of a post-conviction forfeiture crime,  or  (b)  the  claiming  authority  proves  by clear and convincing evidence that such person has  committed an act in violation of article two hundred twenty  or  section  221.30 or 221.55 of the penal law.    10.  "Non-criminal  defendant"  means  a person, other than a criminal  defendant, who possesses an interest in the proceeds  of  a  crime,  the  substituted proceeds of a crime or an instrumentality of a crime.    11.   "Claiming   authority"   means   the  district  attorney  having  jurisdiction over the offense or the attorney  general  for  purpose  of  those crimes for which the attorney general has criminal jurisdiction in  a  case  where  the  underlying criminal charge has been, is being or is  about to  be  brought  by  the  attorney  general,  or  the  appropriate  corporation  counsel  or  county attorney, provided that the corporation  counsel or county attorney may act as a claiming authority only with the  consent  of  the  district  attorney  or  the   attorney   general,   as  appropriate.    12.  "Claiming agent" means and shall include all persons described in  subdivision thirty-four of section 1.20 of the criminal  procedure  law,  and  sheriffs,  undersheriffs and deputy sheriffs of counties within the  city of New York.    13.  "Fair  consideration"  means  fair  consideration  is  given  for  property,  or  obligation,  (a)  when  in exchange for such property, or  obligation, as a fair equivalent therefor, and in good  faith,  property  is  conveyed  or  an  antecedent  debt  is  satisfied,  or (b) when such  property, or obligation is received in good faith to  secure  a  present  advance  or  antecedent  debt  in amount not disproportionately small as  compared with the value of the property, or obligation obtained.    14. "District attorney" means and shall include all persons  described  in  subdivision thirty-two of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law  and the special assistant district attorney in charge of the  office  of  prosecution, special narcotics courts of the city of New York.