Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-13-a > 1312
§  1312.  Provisional remedies; generally. 1. The provisional remedies  of attachment, injunction, receivership and notice of pendency  provided  for herein, shall be available in all actions to recover property or for  a money judgment under this article.    2.  On a motion for a provisional remedy, the claiming authority shall  state whether any other provisional remedy has previously been sought in  the same action against the same defendant. The court  may  require  the  claiming  authority  to  elect  between those remedies to which it would  otherwise be entitled.    3. A court may grant an application for a provisional remedy  when  it  determines  that:  (a)  there  is  a  substantial  probability  that the  claiming authority will prevail on the  issue  of  forfeiture  and  that  failure  to  enter the order may result in the property being destroyed,  removed from the jurisdiction of the court, or otherwise be  unavailable  for  forfeiture;  (b)  the  need  to  preserve  the  availability of the  property through the entry of the requested order outweighs the hardship  on any party against whom the order may operate; and (c)  in  an  action  relating  to  real  property, that entry of the requested order will not  substantially  diminish,  impair,  or  terminate  the  lawful   property  interest  in  such real property of any person or persons other than the  defendant or defendants.    4. Upon motion of any party against whom a provisional remedy  granted  pursuant  to  this  article  is  in effect, the court may issue an order  modifying or vacating such provisional remedy if necessary to permit the  moving party to obtain  funds  for  the  payment  of  reasonable  living  expenses, other costs or expenses related to the maintenance, operation,  or preservation of property which is the subject of any such provisional  remedy  or reasonable and bona fide attorneys' fees and expenses for the  representation of the defendant in the forfeiture  proceeding  or  in  a  related  criminal  matter  relating  thereto,  payment  for which is not  otherwise available from assets of the defendant which are  not  subject  to  such  provisional  remedy.  Any such motion shall be supported by an  affidavit establishing the unavailability of other assets of the  moving  party  which  are not the subject of such provisional remedy for payment  of such expenses or fees.