Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-15 > 1502
§ 1502. Provisional remedies and defenses in subsequent action against  co-obligor.  A  subsequent  action  against  a  co-obligor  who  was not  summoned in the original action must be maintained in order to procure a  judgment enforceable against his individually held property for the  sum  remaining  unpaid  upon  the original judgment, and such action shall be  regarded as based upon the same obligation, contract or liability as the  original judgment for the purpose of obtaining any  provisional  remedy.  The  complaint in the subsequent action shall be verified. The defendant  in the subsequent action may raise any defenses or counterclaims that he  might have raised in the original action if the summons had been  served  on  him  when  it  was  first  served  on  a  co-obligor,  and may raise  objections to the original judgment, and defenses or counterclaims  that  have arisen since it was entered.