Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-2 > 206
§  206.  Computing  periods  of limitation in particular actions.  (a)  Where demand necessary. Except as provided in article 3 of  the  uniform  commercial  code,  where  a  demand  is necessary to entitle a person to  commence an action, the time within which the action must  be  commenced  shall  be  computed  from  the time when the right to make the demand is  complete, except that    1. where a right grows out of the receipt or  detention  of  money  or  property  by  a  trustee,  agent,  attorney  or other person acting in a  fiduciary capacity, the time within which the action must  be  commenced  shall be computed from the time when the person having the right to make  the demand discovered the facts upon which the right depends; and    2. where there was a deposit of money to be repaid only upon a special  demand,   or  a  delivery  of  personal  property  not  to  be  returned  specifically or in kind at a fixed time or upon a fixed contingency, the  time within which the action must be commenced shall  be  computed  from  the demand for repayment or return.    (b)  Based on misconduct of agent. Where a judgment is entered against  a principal in an action based upon an injury resulting from the act  or  omission  of his deputy or agent, the time within which an action by the  principal against the deputy or agent to recover damages  by  reason  of  such  judgment  must  be commenced shall be computed, from the time when  the action against the principal was finally determined. Where an injury  results from the representation by a person that he  is  an  agent  with  authority  to  execute  a  contract  in  behalf of a principal, the time  within which an action to recover damages  for  breach  of  warranty  of  authority  must be commenced by the person injured against the purported  agent shall be computed from the time the person injured discovered  the  facts constituting lack of authority.    (c) Based on breach of covenant of seizin or against incumbrances.  In  an  action  based  upon  breach  of  a  covenant  of  seizin  or against  incumbrances, the time within which the action must be  commenced  shall  be computed from an eviction.    (d)  Based  on  account.  In  an  action based upon a mutual, open and  current account, where there have been reciprocal  demands  between  the  parties,  the  time  within  which the action must be commenced shall be  computed from the time of the last transaction in the account on  either  side.