Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-2 > 207
§  207.  Defendant's absence from state or residence under false name.  If, when a cause of action accrues against a person, he is  without  the  state,  the  time  within  which  the  action must be commenced shall be  computed from the time he comes into or returns to the state. If,  after  a cause of action has accrued against a person, that person departs from  the  state  and remains continuously absent therefrom for four months or  more, or that person resides within the state under a false  name  which  is  unknown  to  the person entitled to commence the action, the time of  his absence or residence within the state under such a false name is not  a part of the time within which the action  must  be  commenced.  If  an  action  is  commenced  against a person described above, the time within  which  service  must  be  made  on  such  person  in   accordance   with  subdivisions  (a) and (b) of section three hundred six-b of this chapter  shall be computed in accordance with this section. This section does not  apply:    1. while there is in force a designation,  voluntary  or  involuntary,  made  pursuant  to  law,  of a person to whom a summons may be delivered  within the state with the same effect as if served personally within the  state; or    2. while a foreign corporation has  one  or  more  officers  or  other  persons  in  the state on whom a summons against such corporation may be  served; or    3. while jurisdiction over the person of the defendant can be obtained  without personal delivery of the summons to  the  defendant  within  the  state.