Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-2 > 209
§  209. War. (a) Cause of action accruing in foreign country.  Where a  cause of action, whether originally accrued in favor of  a  resident  or  non-resident  of  the state, accrued in a foreign country with which the  United States or any of its allies were then or subsequently at war,  or  territory  then  or  subsequently  occupied  by  the  government of such  foreign country, the time which elapsed between the commencement of  the  war, or of such occupation, and the termination of hostilities with such  country,  or  of such occupation, is not a part of the time within which  the action must be commenced. This section shall neither apply to nor in  any manner affect an action brought  pursuant  to  section  six  hundred  twenty-five of the banking law against a banking organization or against  the superintendent of banks.    (b)  Right of alien. Where a person is unable to commence an action in  the courts of the state because any party is an alien subject or citizen  of a foreign country at war with the United States or any of its allies,  whether the cause of action accrued during or prior to the war, the time  which elapsed between the commencement of the war and the termination of  hostilities with such country is not a part of the time within which the  action must be commenced.    (c) Non-enemy in enemy country or enemy-occupied  territory.  Where  a  person  entitled  to commence an action, other than a person entitled to  the benefits of subdivision (b), is a resident of, or a sojourner in,  a  foreign country with which the United States or any of its allies are at  war,  or  territory  occupied by the government of such foreign country,  the period of such residence or sojourn during which the  war  continues  or  the  territory is so occupied is not a part of the time within which  the action must be commenced.