Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-2 > 213-b
§ 213-b. Action by a victim of a criminal offense. Notwithstanding any  other  limitation  set  forth  in this article or in article five of the  estates, powers and trusts law, an action by  a  crime  victim,  or  the  representative  of  a  crime  victim,  as  defined in subdivision six of  section six hundred twenty-one of the executive law, may be commenced to  recover damages from a defendant: (1) convicted of a crime which is  the  subject  of  such  action,  for  any  injury or loss resulting therefrom  within seven years of the date of  the  crime  or  (2)  convicted  of  a  specified  crime  as  defined  in  paragraph  (e)  of subdivision one of  section six hundred thirty-two-a of  the  executive  law  which  is  the  subject of such action for any injury or loss resulting therefrom within  ten  years  of  the  date  the defendant was convicted of such specified  crime.