Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-2 > 214-d
§ 214-d. Limitations on certain actions against licensed engineers and  architects.  1.  Any  person  asserting  a  claim  for  personal injury,  wrongful death or property damage, or a cross or third-party  claim  for  contribution  or  indemnification  arising out of an action for personal  injury, wrongful death or property damage, against a licensed architect,  engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect or against a partnership,  professional  corporation  or   limited   liability   company   lawfully  practicing   architecture,  engineering,  land  surveying  or  landscape  architecture which is based upon the professional  performance,  conduct  or  omission  by  such  licensed  architect,  engineer, land surveyor or  landscape architect or such firm occurring more than ten years prior  to  the  date of such claim, shall give written notice of such claim to each  such architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect  or  such  firm  at  least  ninety  days  before  the commencement of any action or  proceeding against such licensed architect, engineer, land  surveyor  or  landscape  architect  or  such  firm  including any cross or third-party  action or claim. The notice of claim  shall  identify  the  performance,  conduct or omissions complained of, on information and belief, and shall  include  a  request  for   general and special damages.  Service of such  written notice of claim may be made by any of the methods permitted  for  personal  service  of  a  summons  upon a natural person, partnership or  professional corporation. A notice of claim served  in  accordance  with  this  section shall be filed, together with proof of service thereof, in  any court of this state in which  an  action,  proceeding  or  cross  or  third-party  claim  arising  out  of  such  conduct  may be commenced or  interposed, within thirty days of the service of the  notice  of  claim.  Upon  the  filing  of  any  such  notice  of claim, a county clerk shall  collect an index number fee in accordance with  section  eight  thousand  eighteen of this chapter and an index number shall be assigned.    2.  In  such  pleadings  as  are subsequently filed in any court, each  party shall represent that it has fully complied with the provisions  of  this section.    3.  Service  of  a  notice  as provided in this section shall toll the  applicable statute of limitations to  and  including  a  period  of  one  hundred twenty days following such service.    4.  From  and  after the date of service of the notice provided for in  subdivision one of this section, the claimant shall have  the  right  to  serve  a demand for discovery and production of documents and things for  inspection, testing, copying or photographing in  accordance  with  rule  three  thousand one hundred twenty of this chapter. Such demand shall be  governed by the procedures of article thirty-one  of  this  chapter.  In  addition,  the  claimant  shall have the right to the examination before  trial of such licensed architect, engineer, land surveyor  or  landscape  architect  or  such  firm  or to serve written interrogatories upon such  licensed architect, engineer, land surveyor or  landscape  architect  or  such  firm  after service of and compliance with a demand for production  and inspection in accordance with this section. The court  may,  at  any  time  at  its  own  initiative  or on motion of such licensed architect,  engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect or such firm deny, limit,  condition  or  restrict  such  examination  before  trial   or   written  interrogatories  upon  a  showing  that  such  claimant  has  failed  to  establish reasonable necessity for the information sought or  failed  to  establish   that   the   information   sought  by  such  examination  or  interrogatories cannot reasonably be determined from  the  documents  or  things  provided  in  response to a demand for production and inspection  served in accordance with this section. Such examination before trial or  interrogatories shall otherwise be governed  by  article  thirty-one  of  this chapter.5.  After  the  expiration  of  ninety days from service of the notice  provided in subdivision one of this section, the claimant  may  commence  or interpose an action, proceeding or cross or third-party claim against  such  licensed architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect  or such firm. The action shall proceed in every respect as if the action  were  one  brought  on  account of conduct occurring less than ten years  prior to the claim  described  in  said  action,  unless  the  defendant  architect,  engineer,  land surveyor or landscape architect or such firm  shall have made a motion under rule three thousand two hundred eleven or  three thousand two hundred twelve of this chapter, in  which  event  the  action  shall be
* * *