Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-23 > 2304
§ 2304. Motion to quash, fix conditions or modify.  A motion to quash,  fix  conditions or modify a subpoena shall be made promptly in the court  in which the subpoena is returnable. If the subpoena is  not  returnable  in  a court, a request to withdraw or modify the subpoena shall first be  made to the person who issued it and a motion to quash,  fix  conditions  or  modify may thereafter be made in the supreme court; except that such  motion with respect to a  child  support  subpoena  issued  pursuant  to  section one hundred eleven-p of the social services law shall be made to  a judge of the family court or the supreme court.  Reasonable conditions  may  be  imposed  upon  the  granting  or denial of a motion to quash or  modify.