Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-23 > 2309
§  2309. Oaths and affirmations. (a) Persons authorized to administer.  Unless otherwise provided, an oath or affirmation may be administered by  any person authorized to take  acknowledgments  of  deeds  by  the  real  property law. Any person authorized by the laws of this state to receive  evidence  may  administer  an  oath or affirmation for that purpose.  An  oath to a juror or jurors may be administered by a clerk  of  court  and  his deputies. This section shall not apply to an oath of office.    (b)  Form.  An  oath  or  affirmation  shall be administered in a form  calculated to awaken the conscience and impress the mind of  the  person  taking it in accordance with his religious or ethical beliefs.    (c)  Oaths  and  affirmations  taken  without  the state.   An oath or  affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken  within  the  state  if  it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as  would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be  recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before  the  officer who administered the oath or affirmation.    (d) Form of certificate of oath or affirmation administered by officer  of the armed forces of the United States.  The certificate of an oath or  affirmation  administered  within  or  without  the  state or the United  States, by  an  officer  of  the  armed  forces  of  the  United  States  authorized  by  the  real  property law to take acknowledgment of deeds,  shall state:    1. the rank and serial number of the officer before whom the  oath  or  affirmation is taken and the command to which he is attached;    2.  that the person taking the oath or affirmation was, at the time of  taking it, a person enlisted or commissioned in or serving  in  or  with  the armed forces of the United States or the dependent of such a person,  or  a  person attached to or accompanying the armed forces of the United  States; and    3. the serial number of the person who takes, or whose dependent takes  the oath or affirmation, if such person is enlisted or  commissioned  in  the  armed  forces  of  the  United States. The place where such oath or  affidavit is taken need not be disclosed.