Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-25 > 2506
§  2506. Exception to surety; allowance where no exception taken.  (a)  Exception to surety. If a certificate of qualification  issued  pursuant  to  subsections  (b),  (c)  and  (d) of section one thousand one hundred  eleven of the insurance law is not filed with the undertaking,  a  party  may  except  to  the  sufficiency  of  a  surety  by a written notice of  exception served upon the adverse party within ten days after receipt of  a copy of the undertaking. Where the undertaking has been served upon  a  party  by  the  sheriff,  the notice of exception shall be served on the  sheriff and on the adverse party.   Exceptions deemed by  the  court  to  have  been  taken  unnecessarily,  or  for  vexation or delay, may, upon  notice, be set aside, with costs.    (b) Allowance where no exception taken. Where no exception to sureties  is taken within ten days or where exceptions taken  are  set  aside  the  undertaking is allowed.