Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-3 > 303
§ 303. Designation of attorney as agent for service.  The commencement  of  an  action  in  the  state  by  a  person  not  subject  to personal  jurisdiction is a designation by him of his attorney  appearing  in  the  action  or  of  the clerk of the court if no attorney appears, as agent,  during the pendency of the action, for service of a summons pursuant  to  section 308,in any separate action in which such a person is a defendant  and  another  party to the action is a plaintiff if such separate action  would have been permitted as a counterclaim had the action been  brought  in the supreme court.