Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-3 > 307
§  307. Personal service upon the state.  1. Personal service upon the  state  shall  be  made  by  delivering  the  summons  to  an   assistant  attorney-general  at  an  office  of  the  attorney-general  or  to  the  attorney-general within the state.    2. Personal service on a state officer  sued  solely  in  an  official  capacity  or  state  agency,  which shall be required to obtain personal  jurisdiction over such an officer  or  agency,  shall  be  made  by  (1)  delivering the summons to such officer or to the chief executive officer  of such agency or to a person designated by such chief executive officer  to  receive  service,  or  (2) by mailing the summons by certified mail,  return receipt requested, to such officer  or  to  the  chief  executive  officer  of  such  agency, and by personal service upon the state in the  manner provided by subdivision one of this section. Service by certified  mail shall not be complete until the summons is received in a  principal  office  of  the  agency and until personal service upon the state in the  manner provided by subdivision one of this  section  is  completed.  For  purposes  of this subdivision, the term "principal office of the agency"  shall mean the location at which  the  office  of  the  chief  executive  officer  of  the  agency is generally located. Service by certified mail  shall not be effective unless the front of the envelope bears the legend  "URGENT LEGAL MAIL" in capital letters. The chief executive  officer  of  every  such  agency  shall designate at least one person, in addition to  himself or herself, to accept personal service on behalf of the  agency.  For  purposes  of this subdivision the term state agency shall be deemed  to refer to any agency, board, bureau, commission, division, tribunal or  other entity which constitutes the state for purposes of  service  under  subdivision one of this section.