Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-3 > 308
§  308. Personal service upon a natural person.  Personal service upon  a natural person shall be made by any of the following methods:    1. by delivering the summons within the state  to  the  person  to  be  served; or    2.  by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable  age and discretion at the actual place of business,  dwelling  place  or  usual  place  of  abode of the person to be served and by either mailing  the summons to the person  to  be  served  at  his  or  her  last  known  residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to  be  served at his or her actual place of business in an envelope bearing  the legend "personal and confidential" and not indicating on the outside  thereof, by return address or otherwise, that the communication is  from  an  attorney or concerns an action against the person to be served, such  delivery and mailing to be effected within twenty days  of  each  other;  proof  of  such  service  shall  be  filed  with  the clerk of the court  designated in the summons within twenty days of either such delivery  or  mailing, whichever is effected later; service shall be complete ten days  after  such  filing;  proof  of  service  shall  identify such person of  suitable age and discretion and  state  the  date,  time  and  place  of  service,  except  in  matrimonial actions where service hereunder may be  made pursuant to an order made in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  subdivision  a  of  section  two  hundred  thirty-two  of  the  domestic  relations law; or    3. by delivering the summons within the state to the agent for service  of the person to be served as  designated  under  rule  318,  except  in  matrimonial  actions  where service hereunder may be made pursuant to an  order made in accordance with the provisions of subdivision a of section  two hundred thirty-two of the domestic relations law;    4. where service under paragraphs one and two cannot be made with  due  diligence,  by  affixing  the  summons  to the door of either the actual  place of business, dwelling place or usual place  of  abode  within  the  state  of  the  person to be served and by either mailing the summons to  such person at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons  by first class mail to the person to be served  at  his  or  her  actual  place  of  business  in  an  envelope  bearing  the legend "personal and  confidential" and not indicating  on  the  outside  thereof,  by  return  address  or  otherwise,  that  the  communication is from an attorney or  concerns an action against the person to be served,  such  affixing  and  mailing  to  be effected within twenty days of each other; proof of such  service shall be filed with the clerk of the  court  designated  in  the  summons within twenty days of either such affixing or mailing, whichever  is effected later; service shall be complete ten days after such filing,  except  in  matrimonial  actions  where  service  hereunder  may be made  pursuant  to  an  order  made  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  subdivision  a  of  section  two  hundred  thirty-two  of  the  domestic  relations law;    5. in such manner as the court, upon motion without  notice,  directs,  if  service  is impracticable under paragraphs one, two and four of this  section.    6. For purposes of this section,  "actual  place  of  business"  shall  include any location that the defendant, through regular solicitation or  advertisement, has held out as its place of business.