Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-3 > 310
§ 310. Personal service upon a partnership.  (a) Personal service upon  persons conducting a business as a partnership may be made by personally  serving the summons upon any one of them.    (b) Personal service upon said partnership may also be made within the  state  by delivering the summons to the managing or general agent of the  partnership or the person in charge of the  office  of  the  partnership  within the state at such office and by either mailing the summons to the  partner  thereof  intended  to be served by first class mail to his last  known residence or to the place of business of the partnership. Proof of  such service shall be filed within twenty days with  the  clerk  of  the  court  designated  in  the  summons;  service shall be complete ten days  after such filing; proof of service shall identify the  person  to  whom  the  summons  was so delivered and state the date, time of day and place  of service.    (c) Where service under subdivisions  (a)  and  (b)  of  this  section  cannot  be made with due diligence, it may be made by affixing a copy of  the summons to  the  door  of  the  actual  place  of  business  of  the  partnership  within the state and by either mailing the summons by first  class mail to the partner intended to be so served to such person to his  last known residence or to said person at the office of said partnership  within the state. Proof of such service shall  be  filed  within  twenty  days  thereafter  with the clerk of the court designated in the summons;  service shall be complete ten days after filing.    (d)  Personal  service  on  such  partnership  may  also  be  made  by  delivering the summons to any other agent or employee of the partnership  authorized  by  appointment  to  receive service; or to any other person  designated by the partnership to receive process in  writing,  filed  in  the  office  of  the  clerk  of  the  county wherein such partnership is  located.    (e) If service is impracticable under subdivisions (a), (b) and (c) of  this section, it may be made in such manner as the  court,  upon  motion  without notice directs.