Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-3 > 314
§  314.  Service without the state not giving personal jurisdiction in  certain actions.  Service may be made without the state  by  any  person  authorized  by  section 313 in the same manner as service is made within  the state:    1. in a matrimonial action; or    2. where a judgment is demanded  that  the  person  to  be  served  be  excluded  from  a vested or contingent interest in or lien upon specific  real or personal property within the state; or that such an interest  or  lien  in  favor  of  either  party  be  enforced,  regulated, defined or  limited; or otherwise affecting the title to such property, including an  action of interpleader or defensive interpleader; or    3. where a levy upon property of the person to be served has been made  within the state pursuant to an order of attachment or a chattel of such  person has been seized in an action to recover a chattel.