Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-31 > 3101
§  3101.  Scope  of  disclosure.  (a)  Generally.  There shall be full  disclosure of all matter material and necessary in  the  prosecution  or  defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof, by:    (1)  a party, or the officer, director, member, agent or employee of a  party;    (2) a person who possessed a cause of action or  defense  asserted  in  the action;    (3)  a person about to depart from the state, or without the state, or  residing at a greater distance from the place of trial than one  hundred  miles,  or  so  sick or infirm as to afford reasonable grounds of belief  that he or she will not be  able  to  attend  the  trial,  or  a  person  authorized  to practice medicine, dentistry or podiatry who has provided  medical, dental or podiatric care or diagnosis to  the  party  demanding  disclosure, or who has been retained by such party as an expert witness;  and    (4) any other person, upon notice stating the circumstances or reasons  such disclosure is sought or required.    (b)  Privileged  matter. Upon objection by a person entitled to assert  the privilege, privileged matter shall not be obtainable.    (c) Attorney's work product. The work product of an attorney shall not  be obtainable.    (d) Trial preparation.    1. Experts. (i) Upon request, each party shall  identify  each  person  whom  the  party expects to call as an expert witness at trial and shall  disclose in reasonable detail the subject matter on which each expert is  expected to testify, the substance of the facts and  opinions  on  which  each  expert  is  expected to testify, the qualifications of each expert  witness and a summary of the grounds for each expert's opinion. However,  where a party for good cause shown retains  an  expert  an  insufficient  period  of  time  before  the  commencement of trial to give appropriate  notice  thereof,  the  party  shall  not  thereupon  be  precluded  from  introducing  the  expert's  testimony  at the trial solely on grounds of  noncompliance with this paragraph. In that instance, upon motion of  any  party,  made before or at trial, or on its own initiative, the court may  make whatever order may be just. In an action  for  medical,  dental  or  podiatric malpractice, a party, in responding to a request, may omit the  names  of  medical, dental or podiatric experts but shall be required to  disclose  all  other  information  concerning  such  experts   otherwise  required by this paragraph.    (ii)  In  an  action for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, any  party may, by written offer made to and served upon  all  other  parties  and  filed  with  the  court, offer to disclose the name of, and to make  available for examination upon oral deposition,  any  person  the  party  making  the  offer expects to call as an expert witness at trial. Within  twenty days of service of the offer, a party shall
* * *