Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-31 > 3103
§  3103.  Protective orders. (a) Prevention of abuse. The court may at  any time on its own initiative, or on motion of  any  party  or  of  any  person  from  whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying,  limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any  disclosure  device.  Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense,  embarrassment,  disadvantage,  or  other  prejudice to any person or the  courts.    (b) Suspension of disclosure pending application for protective order.  Service of a notice of motion  for  a  protective  order  shall  suspend  disclosure of the particular matter in dispute.    (c)  Suppression of information improperly obtained. If any disclosure  under this article has been improperly or irregularly obtained so that a  substantial right of a party is prejudiced, the court,  on  motion,  may  make  an  appropriate  order, including an order that the information be  suppressed.