Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-31 > 3126
§  3126. Penalties for refusal to comply with order or to disclose. If  any party, or a person who at the time  a  deposition  is  taken  or  an  examination  or  inspection  is  made  is  an officer, director, member,  employee or agent of a party  or  otherwise  under  a  party's  control,  refuses  to  obey  an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose  information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed  pursuant  to  this  article,  the  court  may  make such orders with regard to the  failure or refusal as are just, among them:    1. an order that the issues to which the information is relevant shall  be deemed resolved for purposes of the action  in  accordance  with  the  claims of the party obtaining the order; or    2.  an  order  prohibiting  the  disobedient  party from supporting or  opposing designated claims  or  defenses,  from  producing  in  evidence  designated  things  or  items  of  testimony,  or  from  introducing any  evidence of the  physical,  mental  or  blood  condition  sought  to  be  determined, or from using certain witnesses; or    3.  an  order  striking  out  pleadings  or  parts thereof, or staying  further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the  action  or  any  part  thereof,  or  rendering a judgment by default against the  disobedient party.