Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-4 > 404
§  404.  Objections in point of law. (a) By respondent. The respondent  may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer  or by a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time  allowed for answer. If the motion is denied, the court  may  permit  the  respondent  to  answer,  upon  such terms as may be just; and unless the  order specifies otherwise, such answer shall be served and filed  within  five  days  after  service  of  the  order with notice of entry; and the  petitioner may re-notice the matter for hearing upon two  days'  notice,  or  the  respondent may re-notice the matter for hearing upon service of  the answer upon seven days' notice.    (b) By petitioner. The petitioner may raise an objection in  point  of  law  to  new  matter  contained in the answer by setting it forth in his  reply or by moving to strike such matter on  the  day  the  petition  is  noticed or re-noticed to be heard.